Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Arrow Game through Speakers, TS through Headset

    Hi, and before I start, I would like to thank in advance anyone who replies constructively to this question.


    • I installed TS last night
    • I plugged my headset/mic that has 2 imputs, one for Mic and the other for the headphones (kinda like the xbox mic but for PC) at the bottom front of my PC (Where the 2 usb's, the headphone and mic imputs are. [is it possible for these imputs to be disabled? And if so, how do I re-enable them? In device manager?] )
    • I tried talking to my buddy who was in the same "TS ROOM" as me, but he could not hear; I have to push ctrl to speak, which I did. I can hear him. I figured it's just a setting I gotta change in [recording] volum panel, no worries here.


    So far does anyone see a potential problem they can help me with?

    I will continue...

    My REAL question is, can I get the TS to play through my headset and the game through the PC speakers? Are there settings to do this?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    5
    I do that and this is how I do it IDK if this will help you but w/e.

    1)I plug in my mic and turn on TS
    2)I go into Control Panel>Sound and Audio Devices>Audio Tab>And under sound playback I change from "Logitech USB Headset" to "Realtek AC97 Audio" Then turn on my game. works for me!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hartford, MI
    Posts
    27
    what about for those of use who sping out for the cheaper Logitech that is not USB, and just the mic and speaker plug?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,010
    I make it a point to only use the analog plugs for my headset and speakers. It seems to me that people are always having problems with USB.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    3

    Talking

    Alrighty, I got it all working.

    I have a 2 headphone headset so I like the ALL the sound coming from the headset. Thanks for the replies tho!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hartford, MI
    Posts
    27
    well, i have the headset that has the 2 lil plugs, (audio and mic plug) and i cant get my Teamspeak in my Headset, and my Game in my Surround Sound

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    11

    Cool one thing I'd like to see

    I'd like to see a way to change either the skin or just the background and text colors. unless there's a way to do it that I don't know about.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Will my Microsoft Game Voice Headset work for TS2?
    By Veckio in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-04-2003, 10:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •