Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 105
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    39
    "a regular client is not allowed to mange virtual servers (create, delete, modify max clients)"
    And he can't kick or ban player...
    A server admin can modify all and a "normal" client can't manage her teamspeak... It's strange, no?

    Or How create a server admin without permissions for change max clients?
    Last edited by Bgdu67; 26-12-2009 at 07:47.

  2. #32
    Breslau Guest
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128
    sid=2 token=ddqCmka21sXaE+0zjnFHFQsqMJ832Boc6SSdECXe
    error id=0 msg=ok
    im use Putty and get only errors


    HTML Code:
    error id=2817 msg=max\sslot\slimit\sreached
    error id=256 msg=command\snot\sfound

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    57

    Solved [Solved] How to change Port?

    Hello,
    when I will change the port of the server, message "ok" were displayed, but the port ist almost the same. What should I do?

    *** german part deleted ***
    Last edited by dante696; 26-03-2010 at 10:16.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oirschot, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    how are you trying to change the port, serverquery admin?

    which commands are you using?

    are you selecting the virtual server you wish to edit?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by KiLLers NL View Post
    how are you trying to change the port, serverquery admin?

    which commands are you using?

    are you selecting the virtual server you wish to edit?
    Code:
    use 5
    msg=ok errid=0
    serveredit virtualserver_port=1337
    That's it
    Last edited by schiri22; 26-12-2009 at 17:43.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oirschot, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    not sure but then think it is not possible to set portnumber lower then default value or something. have you tried 9999 or atleast higher then default (normally 9987)

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by KiLLers NL View Post
    not sure but then think it is not possible to set portnumber lower then default value or something. have you tried 9999 or atleast higher then default (normally 9987)
    Yes, my second server port is 9989

    And one Server's port is lower then default - is 1134 or something
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 26-03-2012 at 08:35.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oirschot, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    maybe they just don't allow the 1337 port then :P

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    somwhere
    Posts
    84

    Clear instructions

    For those of you still having problems with the server query and still can not get into it to modify max clients for your server. Or of you just want to know how to log in and not get ip bann after 5 or so trys

    In this first section i will cover in detail how to log into the server query using "PUTTY" putty is a small and very easy tele net program you can use to login. If you do not have putty GO get it plz, Simply GOOGLE putty and you will find it.

    Now moving on to logging into your server query. Below is a command we should all be familiar with i asume its been posted 9999999 times.

    TS3
    login serveradmin *******
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use 1
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=512
    error id=0 msg=ok

    Ok so we have all seen that command listed above. One thing all of those posts fail to mention is this "DONT COPY AND PASTE THE ENTIRE COMMAND INTO PUTTY" You will get all the errors your familiar with to date. Now all you have to do is follow these steps EXACTLY and your in.

    step #1- enter login info like this:

    login serveradmin yourpassword

    -Hit enter and you will get this as a return: error id=0 msg=ok

    Step #2- If you run one server like me then type the following:

    use 1

    -The command "use 1" defines what server you wish to query. If you run one server then your virtual server ID is 1 if you run more then one then its 2-3-4 ect ect.. after typing use 1 hit enter and you will get a return like this:

    error id=0 msg=ok

    Step #3- Now to modify max clients on your server simply add this command below. Keep in mind these instructions asume you have a licence for your server and can hold 512 clients.

    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=512

    -Hit enter and you will get a return like this:

    error id=0 msg=ok

    -You are done!! type logout and hit enter to log out obviously

    REMEMBER WHAT I SAID: "do each command indiviually, Do not paste the entire commands as one".

    hope this helps guys/gals

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    44

    Change Port on a virtual server

    English

    port 1337 is in the allowed list. I m very sure after changing the port you need to restart the virtual server, otherwise it might be just "marked" for a new port

    Code:
    use {serverID} 
    serveredit virtualserver_port=1337
    serverstop sid={serverID}
    serverstart sid={serverID}
    I not sure if you can do this in one step, if not just do it one by one
    *** german part deleted ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 21-11-2011 at 10:05.

  11. #41
    Breslau Guest

    solved this error problem

    error id=2817 msg=max\sslot\slimit\sreached
    error id=256 msg=command\snot\sfound

    for now i know how to resolve this little problem.
    512 slots is for each machine. so we need to distribute
    all 512 slots to each server.
    now error gone.
    simple prob server 1 get 500 slots.
    server 2 get only 12 slots for using.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5

    ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf ?

    Hey,

    sorry, but, where can i find the ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf ?

    thanks

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,304
    In the server package... obviously.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5

    *flush*

    omg.
    sorry and thank you very much

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    8
    Is it possible that there isn't a serveradminquery group on a 2nd server?
    I try the following:
    use sid=2
    servergroupaddclient sgid=9 cldbid=15

    with error: error id=2560 msg=invalid\sgroup\sID

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Jdawgg's Guid to Starting a TeamSpeak 2 SERVER
    By JD in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14-08-2008, 14:54
  2. Flooding ANZEIGE?!?
    By oehlie in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19-12-2007, 22:39
  3. »»» FAQ - TS 2.x Server
    By Michael in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-05-2007, 12:08
  4. Can't enter admistration or my server.
    By TheSavior in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 22:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •