Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 102

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,554

    [Mini Tutorials] Virtual Server Management

    With Teamspeak 3's current default permission set, a regular client is not allowed to mange virtual servers (create, delete, modify max clients). You'll need the ServerQuery administrator account to get all the necessary permissions. Since we're getting a lot of questions about TeamSpeak 3's virtual server management, I decided to post a little tutorial...

    1. How to create a new virtual server:
    Login to the ServerQuery from within your client (Tools => ServerQuery) and use the "servercreate" command to create a new virtual server.

    Code:
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128
    sid=2 virtualserver_port=1337 token=ddqCmka21sXaE+0zjnFHFQsqMJ832Boc6SSdECXe
    error id=0 msg=ok
    As you can see above, the server created a new virtual server with ID 2 and displays the initial administrator token. If virtualserver_port is not specified, the server will detect the next unused port automatically. Per default, subsequently started virtual servers will be running on increasing port numbers. The second on 9998, the third on 9999 etc.

    2. How to delete an existing virtual server:
    Login to the ServerQuery from within your client (Tools => ServerQuery) and use the "serverdelete" command to delete an existing new virtual server. Please note that the virtual server needs to be stopped before it can be deleted.

    Code:
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serverstop sid=2
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serverdelete sid=2
    error id=0 msg=ok
    3. How to modify a virtual servers max clients
    Login to the ServerQuery from within your client (Tools => ServerQuery) and use the "serveredit" command to modify the properties of a virtual server.

    Code:
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use 1
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=64
    error id=0 msg=ok
    4. How to modify a virtual server port
    Login to the ServerQuery from within your client (Tools => ServerQuery) and use the "serveredit" command to modify the properties of a virtual server.
    Please note, if you want change the port on the virtual server where you are, you have to use an external tool like "Putty" directly on the query port.

    Code:
    TS3
    login serveradmin password
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use 1
    errir od=0 msg=ok
    serveredit virtualserver_port=9988
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serverstop sid=1
    error id=0 msg=ok
    serverstart sid=1
    error id=0 msg=ok
    Please check the ServerQuery documentation (ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf) for detailed information on how to use the different commands.

    Happy testing!
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 21-11-2011 at 08:45.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33

    Thumbs up

    Thanx i think this Tut will help alot

    But i have one question: The Webinterface is in work, maybe you can say how long the Devs will need to give it out to us?

    Sorry for my bad english, but bether i cant whrite it


    Greets,
    tigerle

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    48
    Hello
    we can i make a superadmin user that have on all vserver and future maked server with all rigths ?

    german:
    wie kann ich mir einen user machen der alle rechte auf dem ersten server hat und alle rechte auf bestehnde vserver oder die ich künftig mache.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Prismatech View Post
    Hello
    we can i make a superadmin user that have on all vserver and future maked server with all rigths ?

    german:
    wie kann ich mir einen user machen der alle rechte auf dem ersten server hat und alle rechte auf bestehnde vserver oder die ich künftig mache.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=46779

    Use this Link and you have then full acess to all hostet servers

    [german]
    Geh nach dieser anleitung vor und du hast anschliessend volle rechte auf alle gehosteten Server


    greets,
    tigerle

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    6
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128

    __________________________________________________ _________________

    error id=257 msg=unable\sto\sbind\snetwork\sport



    kann help my ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Computerbastler View Post
    servercreate virtualserver_name=My\sSecond\sServer virtualserver_port=1337 virtualserver_maxclients=128

    __________________________________________________ _________________

    error id=257 msg=unable\sto\sbind\snetwork\sport



    kann help my ?
    do you still run an older version off teamspeak on that port

    make sure your port is free and open

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Netherlands / Helmond
    Posts
    18
    Hello

    I try to chance my max clients on the server.

    the output what i get is.

    error id=0 msg=ok (51 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (47 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (45 ms)
    Total: 143 ms

    If i look at my server there is still standing max clients: 32
    What do i wrong?
    I used the code that you can read above.
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
    I have found mij problem tnx
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    Greets.
    Last edited by Helmonder; 22-12-2009 at 08:56. Reason: Found what was wrong ^^

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    WI - USA
    Posts
    37
    Made a video on this as well
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZyr_Of-pss

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Helmonder View Post
    Hello

    I try to chance my max clients on the server.

    the output what i get is.

    error id=0 msg=ok (51 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (47 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (45 ms)
    Total: 143 ms

    If i look at my server there is still standing max clients: 32
    What do i wrong?
    I used the code that you can read above.

    Greets.

    DUDE u need to use the serveradmin account to do that. Remember the one showing at the first server window.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Netherlands / Helmond
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by SoKoOLz View Post
    DUDE u need to use the serveradmin account to do that. Remember the one showing at the first server window.
    i used the serveradmin account ^^

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Helmonder View Post
    Hello

    I try to chance my max clients on the server.

    the output what i get is.

    error id=0 msg=ok (51 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (47 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (45 ms)
    Total: 143 ms

    If i look at my server there is still standing max clients: 32
    What do i wrong?
    I used the code that you can read above.
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
    I have found mij problem tnx
    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    Greets.

    Did you get a Licence ?

    https://sales.tritoncia.com/

    then u take Teamspeak 3 Non-Profit Licence

    After that it will works

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    57

    Solved [Solved] How to change Port?

    Hello,
    when I will change the port of the server, message "ok" were displayed, but the port ist almost the same. What should I do?

    *** german part deleted ***
    Last edited by dante696; 26-03-2010 at 10:16.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oirschot, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    how are you trying to change the port, serverquery admin?

    which commands are you using?

    are you selecting the virtual server you wish to edit?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Germany, Bremen
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by KiLLers NL View Post
    how are you trying to change the port, serverquery admin?

    which commands are you using?

    are you selecting the virtual server you wish to edit?
    Code:
    use 5
    msg=ok errid=0
    serveredit virtualserver_port=1337
    That's it
    Last edited by schiri22; 26-12-2009 at 17:43.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Oirschot, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    not sure but then think it is not possible to set portnumber lower then default value or something. have you tried 9999 or atleast higher then default (normally 9987)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Jdawgg's Guid to Starting a TeamSpeak 2 SERVER
    By JD in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14-08-2008, 14:54
  2. Flooding ANZEIGE?!?
    By oehlie in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19-12-2007, 22:39
  3. »»» FAQ - TS 2.x Server
    By Michael in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-05-2007, 12:08
  4. Can't enter admistration or my server.
    By TheSavior in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 22:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •