Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 52
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2

    "Set Hotkey" doesn┤t work

    Hi Folks,
    I got a problem with my TS3 32 bit client
    Voice activation works perfectly, but when I want to set a hotkey for push to talk, the grey "Set a hotkey" message freezes and I can┤t press any key, even not ESC to abort. So I got to shut TS3 down using the task manager

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SLOVENIA
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Tuscon View Post
    Hi Folks,
    I got a problem with my TS3 32 bit client
    Voice activation works perfectly, but when I want to set a hotkey for push to talk, the grey "Set a hotkey" message freezes and I can┤t press any key, even not ESC to abort. So I got to shut TS3 down using the task manager

    i have this problem too 64 bit
    Last edited by Subasax; 27-12-2009 at 15:58.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Subasax View Post
    i have this problem too 64 bit
    me too se my post about "similar problem" with the mute unmute looping voices

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Hotkey don┤t work

    When i am trying to set a hotkey for Push2Talk it freeze. I cant use ESC or set a Hotkey. Only Way is to close TS3 in Task Manager.

    OS: Win7 64bit

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SLOVENIA
    Posts
    4
    I see other guy have same problem can som1 fix this??

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=48399

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temecula
    Posts
    5
    Same problem here.

    Windows 7 64 Bit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Hotkey

    i was trying a lttle bit with some friends. we found out that my config folder is not right i think.

    this is all what i got in my cfg: [General]
    ConfigFileVersion=1
    LastUpdateCheck=@Variant(\0\0\0\x10\0%v\x9a\x4\x63 \a\xb7\xff)

    [Application]
    IconPack=default
    AlwaysShowServersTabBar=false
    StatusDisplay=@Variant(\0\0\0\r\0\0\0\x3\x1)
    ID="MUd7CnsvFDEsfhoUeg9IAA=="
    HotkeyProfile=Standard

    [Profiles]
    Capture\Standard\Mode=0
    Capture\Standard\Device=Mikrofon (Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\denoise=true
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\continous_transmiss ion=false
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\vad=true
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\voiceactivation_lev el=0
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\vad_extrabuffersize =2
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\agc=true
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\agc_level=16000
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\agc_max_gain=30
    Capture\Standard\isDefaultProfile=true
    Playback\Standard\Mode=0
    Playback\Standard\Device=
    Playback\Standard\VolumeModifier=0
    Playback\Standard\PlayMicClicksOnOwn=false
    Playback\Standard\PlayMicClicksOnOthers=false
    Playback\Standard\isDefaultProfile=true
    Hotkeys\Standard\Bindings\size=0
    Hotkeys\Standard\isDefaultProfile=true
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\echo_reduction=fals e
    Capture\Standard\PreProcessing\echo_reduction_db=1 0

    [Global]
    BookmarksManagerGeometry=@ByteArray(\x1\xd9\xd0\xc b\0\x1\0\0\0\0\0\x96\0\0\0\x96\0\0\x2?\0\0\x2\xba\ 0\0\0\x9e\0\0\0\xb4\0\0\x2\x37\0\0\x2\xb2\0\0\0\0\ 0\0)
    LastOptionsPage=5
    OptionsGeometry=@ByteArray(\x1\xd9\xd0\xcb\0\x1\0\ 0\0\0\0\xfc\0\0\0\xc0\0\0\x3\xa5\0\0\x2\xd5\0\0\x1 \x4\0\0\0\xde\0\0\x3\x9d\0\0\x2\xcd\0\0\0\0\0\0)

    [Capture]
    ShowAdvanced=false


    my friend got a lot mor stuff in his cfg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    hotkey

    my friend makes me a cfg with hotkey and send it to me. now my cfg is fine and i can use push to talk.

    But it is still not possible to change or set a Hotkey. Just a way to get it startet.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    KrŘn / Germany
    Posts
    1,961
    Quote Originally Posted by K4N-N1X View Post
    my friend makes me a cfg with hotkey and send it to me. now my cfg is fine and i can use push to talk.

    But it is still not possible to change or set a Hotkey. Just a way to get it startet.
    could you come to our public voice server today after 14:00 CET and
    ask for ralf ? or add me to [email protected]

    so we could try to iron out the problem...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SLOVENIA
    Posts
    4
    Can you say me where can i find this cfg and which button is to speak??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4

    Cannot Set Hotkeys

    On Windows 7 64 bit, I cannot seem to set any hotkeys, whether it be for push to talk (PTT) or other functions as mute microphone. When I click the 'No HotKey Assigned' button, a grey window pops up saying 'Press hotkey combination', I press some keys and nothing happens. I press ESC, 'to cancel or to clear the hotkey', again nothing happens. I have to push Alt + F4 to close the dialog, then if I attempt to set a hotkey again, the whole client crashes.

    Craig

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Temecula
    Posts
    5
    Ya, If I could get any config with a hotkey that would be amazing! Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    MI USA
    Posts
    1
    I am having the same issue. When you hit the set PTT button a box pops up and locks the app up.
    Need to shut down app external.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    I am having the same problem.
    When I press the set PTT button a box pops up and locks the app' up.
    Need to close TS3 with task manager.
    WIN7 64Bit
    TS3 64Bit
    G15 keyboard
    G9 Mouse
    Saitek X45 Joystick

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2

    I managed to assign mouse middle/wheel button as PTT

    I managed to assign mouse middle/wheel button as PTT by editing ts3clientui_qt.conf

    In Windows 7 C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\ there is a ts3clientui_qt.conf file Open it with notepad.

    (Windows XP the path is C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\TS3Client The filename is the same)

    These are the lines I copied from a good config into my WIN7 one:


    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\size=2
    Hotkeys\Default\isDefaultProfile=true
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Event\Type=1
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Event\Mode=Down
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Event\Key1=MOUSE BUTTON 3
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Event\KeyIdentifier1=18 64182624-54688-4559-191-199-68-69-83-84-0-02
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Event\EventIdentifier={ d063d1ff-3465-4182-9e2b-950eac9141d0}
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Action\Type=1
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Action\Mode=Activate
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Action\Profile=Default
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Action\Flag=Push-To-Talk
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\1\Action\Auto=true
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Event\Type=1
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Event\Mode=Up
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Event\Key1=MOUSE BUTTON 3
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Event\KeyIdentifier1=18 64182624-54688-4559-191-199-68-69-83-84-0-02
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Event\EventIdentifier={ c5329fc9-71e2-49ca-89bd-7e1dc2978b80}
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Action\Type=1
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Action\Mode=Deactivate
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Action\Profile=Default
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Action\Flag=Push-To-Talk
    Hotkeys\Default\Bindings\2\Action\Auto=true
    Capture\Default\Push-To-Talk=MOUSE BUTTON 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Have to have TS on top for it to work?
    By Bargy in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-04-2011, 01:20
  2. how do you make a server work?
    By NAATH in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-10-2006, 18:48
  3. My Teamspeak Wont Work!!!
    By Kevinswens in forum [TeamSpeak Classic] General Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21-01-2006, 04:15
  4. My mic start work but fail after a time!
    By RodolfoJV in forum [TeamSpeak Classic] General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-01-2006, 21:48
  5. Links won't work in Opera
    By Siberian in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 01:36

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •