Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Washingtion DC
    Posts
    4

    TS3 Images in Description

    So I have found that TS3 seems to know some BB Code.
    Using {img}http://some.site.com/dir/to/some/image.jpg{/img} ([ replaced with }) and it will show up.
    But the problem I see is the TS3 client caches this image. So if I update it on the server side, the client side dosen't see it, unless it gets a new file name.

    What I am trying to do is have a graphic that shows current server status for our different games we play and get the graphic to update every min or so.
    Would like this image to not be cached.

    Anyone have an idea on how to do this? Using lau script maybe to update the topic?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Horwich, UK
    Posts
    4
    I too would be interested in a fix for this.

    Would love to show our clans gameserver banners in description box. These images tend to change.

    such as:

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Panama
    Posts
    1
    please, do fix this, just noticed it today.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,388
    You mean this? ->


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Yorkshire ,UK
    Posts
    10
    Images in the Description section would be cool but wouldnt it get silly with bandwith if someone decided on putting say a whole 1024x768 image in??
    Last edited by Voddo; 16-06-2010 at 01:19.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    486
    The image cache mechanism makes sense and won't be removed.

    However, as a workaround for changing images I could imagine either a "nocache" tag in the bbCode URL tag, in this case this specific image would not be cached. Or something like a "Reload every 2 minutes" tag for a specific image, though this would of course be somewhat more complicated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,904
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterS View Post
    However, as a workaround for changing images I could imagine either a "nocache" tag in the bbCode URL tag, in this case this specific image would not be cached. Or something like a "Reload every 2 minutes" tag for a specific image, though this would of course be somewhat more complicated.
    Just an idea:
    Create a bbcode tag for images which just cache only for the current session? I mean that the image will be cached until I quit the TS3 client or disconnect from the server (depends what is easier to code). I think that should be enough.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterS View Post
    The image cache mechanism makes sense and won't be removed.

    However, as a workaround for changing images I could imagine either a "nocache" tag in the bbCode URL tag, in this case this specific image would not be cached. Or something like a "Reload every 2 minutes" tag for a specific image, though this would of course be somewhat more complicated.
    Sure, the image cache mechanism makes sense and saves bandwidth. How about creating and saving a CRC upon upload of an image to the server, same on client side when the picture is downloaded when viewing the description. Whenever the client wants to receive the desciption of a channel and TS sees there's a picture in the description it sends the CRC to the server which compares it to its own CRC and this way sees if there is a difference between server and client. That way there's not much bandwidth used and the picture is reloaded on need.

    Respectively there could be a separate option for the img tag which handles banner like mentioned earlier, because those aren't saved to disk but generated dynamically.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    28
    I know this is a bit of a necro thread, but did anybody find a way to prevent an image used in the description from being cached? either by adding a header image host side or changing anything in the description/TS server side?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,283
    You could enable the option, to clear your cache, when you close your client.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You could enable the option, to clear your cache, when you close your client.
    Hello.

    By the way: Where is this option?. In the "lagos_xx.ts" exists the text but in "Settings --> Options --> Security" no, see image below:
    http://lh5.googleusercontent.com/--n...he_on_exit.jpg

    Greetings.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You could enable the option, to clear your cache, when you close your client.
    As PotaBlava says, I can't see an option to clear cache on close, only for URLs, and I didn't want people to have to restart TS, only say click off then back onto the channel to see the change, as you would when the description gets changed etc. The idea was that the image was generated dynamically using PHP GD so having to manually clear the cache to see the change every time isn't really suitable...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3
    Pretty sure you can use the GFX interval field to update a TS banner periodically, as for channel descriptions, I'm not too sure and would also like to find out how. Perhaps there is a plugin that does it somewhere?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Creepy TS3 Problems
    By nobodyvan in forum Windows
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-10-2010, 19:28
  2. Virtual server manager critical error?
    By AndresCL in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 14:15
  3. I cant get the server running.
    By NDIS.NL in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-12-2009, 18:41
  4. [Resolved] Serverstart Problem
    By BMWfan21 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-12-2009, 08:50
  5. TS3 built into other products?
    By [HJ]-Petz in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-05-2008, 05:36

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •