Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 2 of 89 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 1329
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Can you add a Console to see what he do?

    Or have i a Bug?

    I started it, it's creating a JTS3ServerMod.log, but i see nothing otherwise.
    Like I wrote in the readme.txt, JTS3ServerMod is a command line application. So if you want to see some status messages, you have to open your command line, switch to JTS3ServerMod directory and start with: java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar

    But you are right, the starting error message should be also written to the logfile, this will be fixed in the next release. So the logfile will never be empty.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    But you are right, the starting error message should be also written to the logfile, this will be fixed in the next release. So the logfile will never be empty.
    So i wait for it. Thx!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    New release:

    Version 1.0 RC 2 (16.02.2010)
    + New feature: Exclude Server Group members from record check
    + New feature: Shows bot uptime on !botinfo
    - Bugfix: Start errors was not written to logfile.
    o Bot now also checks if channel IDs in config file exists. If not, bot shows a warning and disables feature.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    Downloaded. Tryed. But..

    Code:
    2010-02-16 14:44:46	CHANNELLIST_ERROR	Error while getting channel list: ServerQuery Error 3331 getList(): flood ban
    So WTF?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Downloaded. Tryed. But..

    Code:
    2010-02-16 14:44:46	CHANNELLIST_ERROR	Error while getting channel list: ServerQuery Error 3331 getList(): flood ban
    So WTF?

    I know, reading a manual is difficult :P .

    Quote Originally Posted by readme.txt
    Notice:
    You should add the IP address of this program to the teamspeak 3 server query_ip_whitelist.txt,
    or the anti spam feature of the teamspeak 3 server will ban this program very often for some minutes.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    I try this on my PC u know..

    But my IP chaned every Router-Reconnect.

    I will not update the Whitelist every Day.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Just change the Spam/Flood settings to be more tolerant.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    I try this on my PC u know..

    But my IP chaned every Router-Reconnect.

    I want update the Whitelist every Day.
    Two solutions if you can't add IP to query_ip_whitelist.txt:
    1. Run this Bot on the same machine where the Teamspeak server is installed (Best solution, only need the 127.0.0.1 entry in the query_ip_whitelist.txt).
    2. Do on ServerQuery: instanceedit serverinstance_serverquery_flood_commands=1000 (Bad but working solution, since this almost disable your serverquery flood protection).


    If Teamspeak 3 shows sometimes in the future the client_is_recording flag in the clientlist command, I will change my Bot that much less commands are needed for all checks.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    -
    Posts
    5

    running as service

    Hi everyone,

    I found this addon just last night and installed it right away. It is a great programm and I like the many options you have.

    But there is just one huge problem. This programm cannot run as service, so I need to keep my shell opened but after some minutes the connection to the server will be terminated due to security reasons.

    So, is there any way to run this prog as service or make it run in background, so I can close the shell.

    os: debian 4.0
    current ts3-serverengine running

    Thanks a lot in advance.

    oceanseye

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by oceanseye View Post
    So, is there any way to run this prog as service or make it run in background, so I can close the shell.
    On windows this is possible, I know someone who wrote a script for my Bot, which runs my Bot on his Windows Server as Service.

    But I don't know how to do this on linux, since my Bot runs in a screen.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    -
    Posts
    5
    Thankyou for your quick answer.

    I know this is not the best way, but anyone could help me out with this problem.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    4
    oceanseye, I would do what Stefan1200 did and run the mod in a screen, then simply detach the screen and exit the shell. The screen will continue to run in the background after you close the shell.

    To make sure you have screen installed, just type 'screen' minus the quotes into the shell. If you get a window pop up with some info and a [Press Space or Return to end] message, you have it installed, if not, you will need to install it via the apt-get command...

    Type this into the shell:
    Code:
    apt-get install screen
    Once installed, simply type in 'screen' again, hit a button to get through the splash screen, and run the code like you normally would in the shell. The only difference is that once you have the program running how you want to, you will need to detach from the screen using 'Ctrl + a' which puts the screen window into command mode, then pressing 'd' which will detach the window. You should be taken back out to your shell window, which you can now log out from.

    To reattach to the window at a later time, log back into the shell, and type in 'screen -r'. If by some mistake you accidentally open up multiple screen windows, you an use 'screen -ls' to list the detached screen windows, then use 'screen -r [instance name]' to reattach to a specific window. To exit the screen window, use the standard 'Ctrl + c' command to stop what's currently running, and type in 'exit' like you would in the regular shell.

    Hope that helps ya!

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    Like JaredC01 wrote, you can also do:
    Code:
    screen -d -m -S ts3bot java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar
    Switch into JTS3ServerMod directory first.

    You can reopen the screen with:
    Code:
    screen -r ts3bot
    Leave the screen with:
    CTRL + A + D

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    -
    Posts
    5
    Thank you very much Jared and Stefan. It works on screen.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,798
    New release with some nice changes:

    Version 1.0 RC 3 (17.02.2010)
    + New feature: Second welcome message for specified server groups.
    + New: More keywords for the welcome message, like the unread offline message count.
    + New: Change date pattern for welcome messages and future date formatting on chat commands.
    + New: If enabled, the bot can try to connect to an offline Teamspeak 3 Server forever.
    + New: You can choose a second server query name, if the first name is already in use.
    - Bugfix: Bot do not quit now if only the bot name is already in use.
    Download and more informations in the first post.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 6 users browsing this thread. (2 members and 4 guests)

  1. Joshharris2108,
  2. mattie

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 15:27
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 22:08
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2011, 02:58
  4. [Solved] Need help with JTS3ServerMod ts3_server_password
    By enyceckk in forum Server Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 11:42

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •