Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 80
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    Oh Men.. Don't think that i'm a Newbie...

    -------------

    32 Bit Plugin -> 32 Bit Client -> Work

    64 Bit Plugin -> 64 Bit Client -> Work not

    -------------

    One after another tested! Not once!

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Oh Men.. Don't think that i'm a Newbie...

    -------------

    32 Bit Plugin -> 32 Bit Client -> Work

    64 Bit Plugin -> 64 Bit Client -> Work not

    -------------

    One after another tested! Not once!
    Sorry for assuming you're a newbie, but we get all types in here; and since I use the 64bit version myself with no problems, I thought we'd get the easy stuff out of the way first. Just saying "work not" doesn't give me much to go on however. What doesn't work about the 64bit version of it?

    And just to clarify, you normally use the 64bit version of TS3?

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    32 -> Click image for larger version. 

Name:	32Bit.png 
Views:	130 
Size:	40.8 KB 
ID:	3519

    64 -> Click image for larger version. 

Name:	64Bit.png 
Views:	127 
Size:	40.7 KB 
ID:	3520

    ----------------------------------------------

    64er Log:
    Code:
    2010-06-14 14:28:55.811160|INFO    |              |   | Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dice_plugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by thecraiggers View Post
    and just to clarify, you normally use the 64bit version of ts3?
    Quote Originally Posted by spwira View Post
    very bad for me. I use the 64 bit client much rather.
    ???
    Last edited by SmokinShark; 14-06-2010 at 13:32.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    40
    I wonder if it has anything to do with the language difference. That's the only thing off the top of my head that is different. Perhaps some crap with unicode or something.

    I will look into this. In the meantime, anybody else around here have any reports if it works or not? Especially those not from the US / using english.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Deutschland (MG)
    Posts
    22
    I get the same info message in my client log on Windows 7 Ultimate (german) - 64 Bit with the client Beta 22 Build 11315. I didn't test the 32 Bit version cause I only use Windows 64 Bit.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    40
    OK, while looking into the language thing, I thought of something else. I'm relying on you to test this SpWiRa (Gantor, if you could too, that would be swell!) since I can't test on my own machine like I usually would.

    dice_plugin_64_RC1.zip

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    4
    I've been trying to install this plugin on my system and it keeps failing to load it. (32bit vista).
    I just got this going and wanted to use this for our rpg sessions also...

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    MN,USA
    Posts
    10

    Sorry for the late response!

    I downloaded your 64bit zip file for the plugin and it fails to load from the client log i get an Error.

    Code:
    2010-06-14 22:33:13.060343		Info	Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dice_plugin.dll  | 2010-06-14 22:33:13.050342		Info	Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 11315]
    If you need more info let me know

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    Quote Originally Posted by TheCraiggers View Post
    OK, while looking into the language thing, I thought of something else. I'm relying on you to test this SpWiRa (Gantor, if you could too, that would be swell!) since I can't test on my own machine like I usually would.
    This is'nt work too.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    231
    Code:
    2010-06-15 07:35:22.932500		Info	Failed to load plugin: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dice_plugin.dll
    Nope, doesn't work here either. (64bit machine, 64bit win7 pro (german), TS 3.0.0-beta22, build: 11315)

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    40
    Thank you to all that are helping me test this. Not being able to test the problem myself and relying on all of you is a lesson in patience.

    Because I don't really know what the problem is, I'm reduced to trial and error. Changing one thing at a time to see if it fixes it. In the last build I static-linked some libraries. In this one I tweaked the unicode setting to see if my original hunch was correct.

    If this doesn't work, I still have more ideas. I'm not giving up yet.

    dice_plugin_64_RC2.zip

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    This works now!


    But one Question..

    Why is it 610 KB and the 32 Bit Version 40 KB?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    231
    Yeah, solved it for me as well! Thanks a lot!

    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Why is it 610 KB and the 32 Bit Version 40 KB?
    I think because he said, that he staticly build some libraries into it. Without knowing that much about TS plugin development, I guess since he found the error now, he would be able to release a 64bit version without those libs integrated. (Since that didn't solve it before...)

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,391
    Yes, i think it too.

    But 570 KB? Are a lot of Lines more.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    MN,USA
    Posts
    10

    Works great now

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCraiggers View Post
    OK, while looking into the language thing, I thought of something else. I'm relying on you to test this SpWiRa (Gantor, if you could too, that would be swell!) since I can't test on my own machine like I usually would.
    Your new file works on on the current build will continue to reply if there is any more issues.

    Me and my RP group will be using it tonight.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [RELEASE] foolower - foobar2000 volume control
    By rossmann in forum Plugins
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 17-02-2013, 14:26
  2. TS3 Overlay plugin?
    By KrabKley in forum Plugins
    Replies: 250
    Last Post: 12-12-2012, 11:42
  3. [Offline] My Now Playing Plugin
    By 4nt1h4cker in forum Plugins
    Replies: 203
    Last Post: 27-01-2012, 08:43
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27-10-2010, 15:32
  5. An idea for gameserver plugin - comments?
    By [PWG] Tackdriver in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Addons & Scripts
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-04-2007, 19:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •