Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6

    Invalid Capture Device

    After the last update, my TS3 will no longer show my mic.

    It's a generic Logitech USB microphone. When connecting, it says my mic is disabled and to check my options.

    When looking at the options page, under the Device Capture, it says "Invalid Device".

    Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Running Win7 with generic Logitech desktop mic.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,188
    What other options do you have for capture device?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6
    It doesn't give my any other options.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8,600
    Have you tryed another capture mode?
    Else, please update or reinstall your drivers. X-Fi soundcards hould work with TS3.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    GB
    Posts
    1
    Any update, I have the same error. It randomly sprung up and now I can't use it.

    I can't select any other capture device as it only shows one that is red and has a line through it.

    Even more odd is that very occasionally when I switched capture mode I'd be able to select a capture device and everything would work fine. Then, one or two minutes later, it would all screw up again and I'd be left with an invalid capture device...

    All drivers are up to date before you ask that annoying question.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Bump for great justice, tried reinstalling, checked drivers etc and still I can't choose my mic from the dropdown list. Ventrilo and any other program with sound recording works fine.

    Edit by mod
    No bumping GRRRRR
    Last edited by dante696; 10-11-2010 at 14:58.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8,600
    Are you all using and USB device? your profiles don't look like. Please show us a screenshot of your ts settings.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [solved] Problem with TS3 on W7
    By Energystrom in forum Windows
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21-07-2010, 20:27
  2. TS Connection Problem
    By 2pr in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 21-11-2009, 09:33
  3. No reply from server.... PLEASE HELP
    By Stratician in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2007, 18:48
  4. Problems sending server commands
    By reysharks in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-08-2005, 13:57
  5. mic not picking up anything
    By majom in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-10-2004, 22:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •