Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium ( Flanders )
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up How to join/talk on Multiple Teamspeak-servers at the same time ( no tabs! )

    1.
    Go to C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client and duplicate the client.exe ( in my case "ts3client_win64" ).
    Name the .exe-file whatever you want, it doesn't mather.

    2.
    Open Notepad and copy/paste the following code:
    Code:
    @echo off
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 1
    cd C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client
    start ts3client_win64.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 2
    cd C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client
    start ts3client_win64 - kopie.exe
    exit
    Save the file as Teamspeak3.bat to your desktop.
    In some cases ( 32 bit windows or other install-directory ) you have to edit the code a little bit.
    I think it's pretty obvious what has to be changed...

    ------------------------

    Voila, now you can launch Teamspeak 3 two times and join and talk on 2 different servers.

    I came up with it because I play Trackmania with one clan and Battlefield Bad Company 2 with another clan, and this way I can let the one clan know that I'm playing with the other clan when they join teamspeak. It's recommended to use Text-To-Speec notifications so that teamspeak lets you know on wich server people leave and join

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Somewhere on this planet :3
    Posts
    7
    That's actually quite handy I can use this for the game tournament I'm working on.
    Thanks dude

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,186
    or you could just append the shortcut with -nosingleinstance


    http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=faq&c...lient_multiple

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Belgium ( Flanders )
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    or you could just append the shortcut with -nosingleinstance


    http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=faq&c...lient_multiple
    Yeah, but still requires two dubbleclicks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Or you can create 3 capture profiles (for 3 servers for example) and you can use and talk on 3 server tab.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Here is a bat I created you will need to change the name of the exe in the bat file to the name of the real exe on your system. then create a shortcut to the desktop
    Code:
    @echo off
    set /a NUM =0
    set NUM=
    set /P NUM=How many TS Clients: %=%
    
    :LoadLoop
    
    if %NUM% LEQ  0 goto End
    ::Replace ts3client_win64.exe with the correct name
    start ts3client_win64.exe  
    set /a NUM = %NUM% - 1
    goto LoadLoop
    
    :End

    This will allow as many ts you wont up at the same time
    you will need to close all of them if you wont more then you have


    Edit: had a bug if a value is less then 0
    Last edited by Lomeront; 04-12-2010 at 00:15.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    17
    Is that possible to talk to a few servers without any cmd-files?

    florian_fr40
    >Or you can create 3 capture profiles (for 3 servers for example) and you can use and talk on 3 server tab.
    IDK how to do it I have a musicbot (TS3Soundboard Plugin) and a few my virtual servers...

    Am I understand correctly, that the only problem with three (or more) TS3 copies - it will be three copies. That's all? Any other minuses?
    Last edited by booya; 30-06-2014 at 14:54.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    17
    With ver. 3.0.15 I have this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3cmd_warning.gif 
Views:	44 
Size:	5.0 KB 
ID:	10885

    CMD-file look like this:

    @echo off
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 1
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-01.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 2
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-02.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 3
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-03.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 4
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-04.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 5
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-05.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 6
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-06.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 7
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-07.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 8
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-08.exe
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 9
    cd c:\Program Files (x86)\TS3 Client
    start ts3client_win32-09.exe
    exit

    Now I have to hit Ignore nine times And what if I want have 15 copies? It will be 15 hits I'm not happy here

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,164
    That's because when you updated only the ts3client_win32.exe was updated, the others are still from way back when you created them. You've probably destroyed your config.

    The procedure described in this thread is not supported, and potentially harmful.
    If you want to run multiple clients at the same time, use -nosingleinstance.
    No support by PM, please use the forums. (unless a private message was explicitly requested by a TeamSpeak Staff Member)
    If a PM was requested and you do send one, be sure to include a link to the thread in question in the body of your message.
    Any private message, that was not requested and is not of sensitive / private nature, may get deleted without being read! (seriously... enough is enough)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    17
    Chris
    >That's because when you updated only the ts3client_win32.exe was updated
    Yes, you are right

    >If you want to run multiple clients at the same time, use -nosingleinstance.
    But how I can get this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3_multi.gif 
Views:	10 
Size:	3.6 KB 
ID:	10911

    with only "-nosingleinstance"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,373
    Quote Originally Posted by booya View Post
    Chris
    >That's because when you updated only the ts3client_win32.exe was updated
    Yes, you are right

    with only "-nosingleinstance"
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 1
    start ts3client_win32.exe -nosingleinstance
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 2
    start ts3client_win32.exe -nosingleinstance
    rem Teamspeak 3 - 3
    start ts3client_win32.exe -nosingleinstance
    ....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Listen and talk in multiple channels
    By Booster87 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-07-2011, 12:05
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-07-2010, 10:11
  3. Instructions to set up TeamSpeak 2.0 client and server
    By {nUg}DankRider in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 496
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 07:57
  4. Help with talk power and join power grants
    By HakuAnime in forum Permission System
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 19:35
  5. Join 2 teamspeak servers?
    By scarecrow82 in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-05-2008, 01:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •