Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 1 of 28 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 420
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,830

    TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.0-rc1-pre releases

    Why the name rc1? Why a -pre release?
    our next client release will be called "TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.0-rc1" (short for "release candidate one") and it will contain all the features we planned to have ready for a stable 3.0.0 release.

    Lots of changes have queued up that have not been tested enough to allow us to flat out release rc1 right away - this is where this rc1-pre version comes in. We ask anybody to test it and to provide feedback in this thread.

    Important changes:
    - We completely rewrote our sound system, we do not use the FMOD library any more but rather our own custom code. This allowed us to improve latency and add features like better recording, echo cancellation and more control over the sound system for plugins. Currently this is only active on windows.
    - A New Sound-pack is used (still a couple of sounds missing, see below)
    - The "Easy Permission" dialogue was added to easily setup your permissions.
    For more changes, view the changelog.

    Please test these and report and bugs or other problems you find!

    How to get it
    - Go to where you installed teamspeak. There should be (among other things) a executable called "update"
    - In this folder create or edit the file called "update.ini", after you are done with it the contents should be:
    Code:
    [Channel]
    beta=true
    - Save the file, start TeamSpeak and go to Help->Check for Update, it should report a new version available.

    Known Issues (on our TODO already)
    - On Windows XP sound sometimes stutters when minimizing or maximizing windows
    - Not all sounds for the new sound-pack are included yet (e.g. you have been poked)
    - The new (NOFMOD) sound system is not yet present for linux and mac
    - If you are trying to build plugins with the new version you need to define "NOFMOD" and also use a "special" API version (see example code for detail).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    158
    I testing... Thanx you !

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,186
    Good work guys! Only comment I have so far is that maybe the phonetic channel name should be on the main tab with the channel description. Not sure what others think on that though. I like the tabs for the EDIT CHANNEL window though

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    Good work guys! Only comment I have so far is that maybe the phonetic channel name should be on the main tab with the channel description. Not sure what others think on that though. I like the tabs for the EDIT CHANNEL window though
    I don't like this suggestion. The "Basic" Create/Edit channel view (the first tab) should not contain anything that makes an inexperienced user go "What is this? TeamSpeak is so complicated"
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,186
    Good point

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    125
    Installed, works fine.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    Hi everybody

    After updating to RC1 i can't get my soundcard working anymore , im workinf windows 7 home premium 64bit with high definition soundcard onboard

    ******* update sorry complaind to soon after setting setting in r3ecord option to Windows audio Session it works. *********
    Last edited by PD1EVL; 13-01-2011 at 19:24.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    438
    Maybe I missed something important, but I cannot find where to edit channel permissions in build 13373. Is there a new way of doing so? Otherwise all looks great, thanks!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    29
    I cannot apply the changes I've made on the new premissions system,
    can anyone know how to solve it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,186
    Maybe I missed something important, but I cannot find where to edit channel permissions in build 13373. Is there a new way of doing so? Otherwise all looks great, thanks!
    I was thinking the same thing but I wanted to poke around a bit before I said anything. Same with client and client/channel permissions. It did take me a second to figure out how to get to the "advance" view for permissions. I do wish it would stay on advanced if you select it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    438
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    I do wish it would stay on advanced if you select it.
    I was thinking the same when I downloaded the beta38-pre when the simple permissions were in the works. I selected advanced yet upon reopening it went back to basic. I'm sure they will fix that :-)
    But as for the other permissions windows (channel, client, channel/client), I suppose the basic views aren't complete for them so aren't included as of yet. Must be on the way! Or very well hidden :-P

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349
    Error Update (Windows XP-SP3)

    Could not rename 'C:/.../ts3client_win32.exe' to 'C:/.../_old_ts3client_win32.exe'

    Solved, I changed the installation directory
    Last edited by Jordi; 13-01-2011 at 23:18. Reason: Solved

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by -{HGH}-GEN.Skylab View Post
    But as for the other permissions windows (channel, client, channel/client), I suppose the basic views aren't complete for them so aren't included as of yet. Must be on the way! Or very well hidden :-P
    Activate the missing permission tabs by going Settings => Options => Application => Misc and CHECK Advanced permission system

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,186
    Good find!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    83
    I think the new Sounds are to Slow and they takes too much time at speaking. Please fasten them up a little bit

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 07:47
  2. New Releases
    By T.S. Excreta in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31-01-2010, 15:10
  3. changelog of teamSpeak releases
    By Tomas in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-08-2009, 19:30
  4. ATHP involvement in beta releases
    By Audiobuzz in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-06-2009, 16:22
  5. Teamspeak 2 client and Teamspeak Overlay make my firewall use 50% CPU
    By Jetset in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-09-2007, 23:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •