Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 6 of 28 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 420
  1. #76
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    Leak
    ^ About 10 minutes after staring my client this was the usage.


    Memory leak appears to still be present, will post if it rises more.

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349
    Quote Originally Posted by .:Paul:. View Post
    Leak
    Memory leak appears to still be present, will post if it rises more.
    It occurred when echo cancellation was enabled.

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    It isn't enabled and even if it were enabled...


    Quote Originally Posted by Peter View Post

    - Fixed memory leak when echo cancellation was enabled
    It is supposed to be fixed.

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,885
    It is wanted that I can't remove users (even not myself) from the "Admin Server Query" group with the TS3 client rc1 pre 3 (Windows 7 - 64 Bit)? Buttons are disabled and server group is not displayed at the context menu. Tried with the easy permission mode and with advanced permission mode.
    Last edited by Stefan1200; 19-01-2011 at 02:39.

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,829
    Quote Originally Posted by moshemaz View Post
    Thanks for updating,
    can I ask from you to add global mute?
    that means that if an admin mute someone so he'll be muted for all clients.
    This is already possible. Enable advanced permissions, right click the client, edit his client permissions, filter for "talk_power" and set it to a negative value.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,254
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    After one hour idle on a TS3 server with some disconnects, I got the following critical error message:


    After closing that window, the TS3 client got crashed. I saved that debug informations created by Windows 7 - 64 Bit. If a developer need that files (Metadata.xml, appcompat.txt and mdmp), just ask me.
    When exactly did this error occur? Was it when the client was reconnecting ?

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,829
    Quote Originally Posted by Failure View Post
    Bug with custom soundpack introduced with rc1 pre1 is still there:
    18.01.2011 19:46:15 GenericPlayback Error WavePlayData::initCallback recieved error 2315
    A response to this would be really appreciated. Thank you.
    Our new wave play code seems to be a bit too picky when it comes to wave files. Can you upload (one of) the wave file that you are having problems with? We will try and make our wave playback more flexible.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349
    In Normal ServerGroup, b_channel_join_ignore_password is enabled, is this correct ?

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter View Post
    Our new wave play code seems to be a bit too picky when it comes to wave files. Can you upload (one of) the wave file that you are having problems with? We will try and make our wave playback more flexible.
    An example would be the old wave files from TS2:

    http://fserv.eu/newplayer.wav
    http://fserv.eu/playerleft.wav


    (is it intended that we can not upload any files with vBulletin? )

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    How to test the rc1-pre3 on a Mac and where to download or update

    Thanks in advance

  11. #86
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Quote Originally Posted by PD1EVL View Post
    How to test the rc1-pre3 on a Mac and where to download or update

    Thanks in advance
    Please read the first message of this tread.

  12. #87
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by PD1EVL View Post
    How to test the rc1-pre3 on a Mac and where to download or update

    Thanks in advance
    simply do the following:
    - right click your Teamspeak 3 application (usually in the Applications folder)
    - select "view packagecontent" (or something like that)
    - navigate to /Contents/SharedSupport/
    - in there create the update.ini file with the contents of post#1

  13. #88
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,687
    Quote Originally Posted by PD1EVL View Post
    How to test the rc1-pre3 on a Mac and where to download or update

    Thanks in advance
    On the Mac the client appears to run from a compressed (package) file. To enable the beta channel on it I had to:
    1. close TS3 client
    2. create a new update.ini file on the desktop
    3. on the first line of the new file put "[CHANNEL]"
    4. on the second line put "BETA = TRUE" followed by LF+CR (enter key) so cursor is on third line with saved.
    5. Use finder to locate your TS3 client
    6. open the containing folder
    7. right click the client and select view content or something similar (I'm not an avid Mac user and don't have access to one right now)
    8. navigate in there until you find the update application
    9. drag-drop the update.ini into folder you found the update app
    10. start TS3 and check for updates.


    I created the file outside the app package because the Mac didn't appear to let me do it within the package file.

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    39
    thanks very much for the fast explaining

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,885
    Quote Originally Posted by nwerensteijn View Post
    When exactly did this error occur? Was it when the client was reconnecting ?
    Not sure exactly, because the TS3 client was running in background then (I was not talking or using it in any way). But it may be while reconnecting, because I was connected to a local test server which I stop and start more often than a productive server .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 07:47
  2. New Releases
    By T.S. Excreta in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31-01-2010, 15:10
  3. changelog of teamSpeak releases
    By Tomas in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-08-2009, 19:30
  4. ATHP involvement in beta releases
    By Audiobuzz in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-06-2009, 16:22
  5. Teamspeak 2 client and Teamspeak Overlay make my firewall use 50% CPU
    By Jetset in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-09-2007, 23:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •