Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 5 of 28 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 420
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    267
    The preliminary test done on a Mac-OSX has shown no indication of memory leak. This is of course done within 10 minutes, not 1 hour. But I can see the memory getting freed periodically with top -o rsize command. If there's no memory leak with Mac, it makes me think it's probably the new sound system that's only available to Windows right now.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,829
    If there's no memory leak with Mac, it makes me think it's probably the new sound system that's only available to Windows right now.
    You are right, we have found a problem in our sound code that is probably memleak people are reporting, currently fixing and will release later today.

    I got this:

    Warning!
    The configured playback device was not found! Now using: Realtek HD Audio output
    The configured capture device was not found! Now using: Realtek HD Audio Input

    Press OK to apply the changes or press Setup to change the configuration manually.

    Is this normal?
    This is normal if the previously used device was disconnected (e.g. previously set to usb headset, which you removed). It is also normal when upgrading from a old client version (e.g. beta36) in some cases, as we do not support the exact same modes as we did previously.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,254
    The memory leak has been found and fixed. It occurred when echo cancellation was enabled.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Quote Originally Posted by nwerensteijn View Post
    It occurred when echo cancellation was enabled.
    It's ok for me

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    158
    On rc1-pre2, Where did the application scanner?

  6. #66
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    It's a plugin now

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    158
    Ah, okay. Thanx.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    83
    Ahh nice work, yes i have turned echo cancelation on

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,829

    TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.0-rc1-pre3 available for testing

    Hello everyone,

    the next pre-release for our upcoming release candidate is available fixing all bugs that were reported to us. We know of one issue: When using the easy permission system on very big servers the server will become laggy while the permissions are applied - up to the point where clients drop. The next server release will fix these problems.

    Important Changes:
    - Fixed memory leak when echo cancellation was enabled
    - Fixed unfunctional client plugin sdk callback

    Please let us know of any bugs or issues you encounter as we work forward to a stable TeamSpeak 3 Client


    How to get it
    - Go to where you installed teamspeak. There should be (among other things) a executable called "update"
    - In this folder create or edit the file called "update.ini", after you are done with it the contents should be:
    Code:
    [Channel]
    beta=true
    - Save the file, start TeamSpeak and go to Help->Check for Update, it should report a new version available.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    158
    Thanx, I testing.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Next to Hannover
    Posts
    216
    Serverquery change works, thanks!

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks for updating,
    can I ask from you to add global mute?
    that means that if an admin mute someone so he'll be muted for all clients.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    84
    Bug with custom soundpack introduced with rc1 pre1 is still there:
    18.01.2011 19:46:15 GenericPlayback Error WavePlayData::initCallback recieved error 2315
    A response to this would be really appreciated. Thank you.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    267
    One important fix you have done in Mac's UI was the status bar of file upload is filled up with blue when it's completed and transparent when it's not. It's a huge improvement over the old one where it's grey when the file is completed, and a lighter grey when it's not. Good job to whoever fixed this problem.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,882
    After one hour idle on a TS3 server with some disconnects, I got the following critical error message:
    Error opening capture device: 2311
    After closing that window, the TS3 client got crashed. I saved that debug informations created by Windows 7 - 64 Bit. If a developer need that files (Metadata.xml, appcompat.txt and mdmp), just ask me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 07:47
  2. New Releases
    By T.S. Excreta in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31-01-2010, 15:10
  3. changelog of teamSpeak releases
    By Tomas in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-08-2009, 19:30
  4. ATHP involvement in beta releases
    By Audiobuzz in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-06-2009, 16:22
  5. Teamspeak 2 client and Teamspeak Overlay make my firewall use 50% CPU
    By Jetset in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-09-2007, 23:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •