Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    7

    "Invalid Device" For Capture Device (Using Virtual Audio Cable on a VM)

    Hello, I'm trying to set up Music Bot on a virtual machine running Windows XP SP3 and I'm having problems with teamspeak.

    I'm using VirtualBox and disabled Audio from the settings like it says in the Music Bot installation guide.

    I've set everything up and cable 2 of VAC is hearing the music played. In teamspeak, I go into Options and for the capture device it says Invalid Device. There are no other options to chose either. I've tried restarting and setting Mic availability for the 2 cables, but still nothing is available.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    DarkM

    Update: I just tried a different Windows XP and I still get invalid device.
    Last edited by xDarkMx; 26-01-2011 at 23:20.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,395
    Please try our latest pre-release from our announcement thread.

    I know it worked with an older beta on my virtual machine "Oracle VM VirtualBox" on windows xp & windows 7. Not all virtual machines offer all audio modes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Invalid Capture Device
    By RogueWing in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 15:58
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-10-2010, 14:02
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 09:37
  4. "Invalid Device" in Capture Device
    By Hakuhonoo in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-02-2010, 01:04
  5. "audio device in use" problem
    By khalonen in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-11-2003, 21:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •