Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    DarkOrbit and Teamspeak
    Posts
    3

    Admin Server Query

    Hello,

    I would like to know how to become to server admin query on in waiter(server) ts3.
    I saw videos on YouTube and I ' narrive always not.
    Thank you for your answers, saddened if it was déja put and if you can answer me francais ca there would avoid me using a translator.
    Good day.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Hello

    With query command : Tools > ServerQuery

    login serveradmin <password>
    use <server ID> ("or" use port=<virtual server port>)
    servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid=<your database ID>
    This question has been answered many time on this forum, please next time use the search function

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    DarkOrbit and Teamspeak
    Posts
    3
    Hello
    thank you for your repons

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Quote Originally Posted by thedarkboss View Post
    Hello
    thank you for your repons
    You're welcome

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    Hi i have a problem with mine i am unable to do it
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=8469

    i get errors all the time no matter what i do . i put my pass in ect and get error id=0 msg=ok

    so then im trying to use sid=2 i get error and i tried to use the port and get that error above . I dont know what to do .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349
    If you only have one virtual server, it should be sid=1
    try it, and if this fails, show us all the code you've written

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    Hi . No i have another . So i know my pass is correct as i only created that last night using putty .
    Using putty i put ..

    login serveradmin pass
    use sid=2
    Then i get that error . I have tried using the port instead and even changing the. use 2. nothing works amd i dont know why .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    I logged to my 1st teampseak and added some permissions to guest server query and admin server query and now i think its beacause of that i can now use putty and the use sid=2 works
    login seradmin pass
    error id=0 msg=ok
    use sid=2
    error id=0 msg=ok
    servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid=48
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=17301

    But then i get this.
    is this correct what im doing??
    when im logged in to my second one it shows im Database ID:48 so thats why i put 48 .
    i cant remember how i did it on my first one . But on this 2nd one its a nightmare .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Hello,

    Your first error message indicate that you can't select a virtual server.
    Your second error message indicate that you can't add a user in this Query group.

    Did you changes something directly in your database ?

    Remember, on each virtual server, you must add your clid on the Query group to be Query admin.
    If you are familar with the sql, you add yourself using the sql command (but it's not recommended)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    I have not done any thing to the database not as far as i know as i dont undertand that much . well i have not messed with any files on the server . all ive done is log in to my 1st teamspeak and add permissions to the server query group and for some reason then i can log in to server 2 through putty .
    i have no idea about the sql or what it is .

    What should i do , its all ok on my 1st one but wont do it for the second one . im confused lol.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    how can i add it manually ive read it can be done . Whats getting me the most is i have the serveradmin pass ect it should let me do it the way ive been trying so why not . ive read post after post about the similar problems but ive got no where . even been using google to translate a german post using google translate lol .

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    62
    Does no one no what to do to get it sorted. ??

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Server Admin Query
    By djkappa in forum Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22-01-2011, 17:33
  2. about admin server query
    By TroyBoy in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15-11-2010, 21:35
  3. Admin Server Query
    By Madmatthi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-07-2010, 11:45
  4. How i get Query Admin on second Server?
    By Chrish in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22-12-2009, 23:33

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •