Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    15

    ToDo List [Todo 3.1?] Change Server Name in Tabs

    Having Multiple Tabs Open is Handy.
    But not so handy when the TeamSpeak Server(s) you're in have ridiculously long name -_-

    Is there a way I can edit what the tab name says, on my client only?
    Without having to edit the server.

    It would be nice if I could use the Bookmark name as the name for the Tab.
    Thought this would be in the Client, I looked, couldn't find it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8,603
    This is currently not possible.
    I put it into our ticket system as a 3.1 request. But, this does not mean, that it will be included.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    15
    Okay. Cool. Now I just wait, Until Either the TeamSpeak Servers get renamed or this feature gets put in.

    Would it be possible to do with a plugin?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    8,603
    Nope, as said above it's not possible to rename tabs.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    To answer your question properly,
    I think it would be possible to rename the tabs with a plugin. You need to use Qt for that

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Post Multi Tabs

    I've got a problem with Multi Tabs in Teamspeak. If the Server has a long name the font goes into the tab...

    image:
    http://lukas333333333.bplaced.net/im...k/ts3_tabs.jpg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Server Name in Chat Tab
    By Jordi in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 12:52
  2. [Todo 3.1?] Change Server Name in Tabs
    By PirateEggs in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 08:37
  3. [on todo 3.1?] Suppressing nickname change messages
    By LiquidNL in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 09:56
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 08:09
  5. [Already on todo] Change voice icon color in general and with conditions
    By Martin240 in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2010, 13:05

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •