Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6

    problem using teamspeak 3 with mount and blade: warband using windows

    when i use teamspeak 3 ingame with mount and blade warband i get a similar effect to my sound lagging where all the sounds (peoples voices aswell as prompts from teamspeak..."user left your channel") are elongated and repeat in small parts, this makes teamspeak barely useable.

    i have been told by the ts public admins that this is because of an interferance with the programs use of the sound card and they told me to...

    create a folder in my system C called TeamSpeak 3 Client and put an ini file inside that containing...

    [channel]
    beta=true

    and to go to tools, folder options, veiw and untick the box saying somthing to do with hiding file extentions

    then i was told to check for an update and nothing happened and they could help me no further telling me to posthere for help.

    thanks sammac
    Last edited by sammac; 07-06-2011 at 09:48. Reason: accidentaly posted the 1st time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,395
    Can you give me some informations about your operation system and hardware?
    Is your sound driver up-to-date? Last Realtke HD driver was released some days ago.

    What does happen, when you remove the echo filter from our client?
    Please open and deactivate it under Settings > Options > Capture "Echo reduction" & "Echo Cancelation"
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6

    re

    i changed the options on teamspeak you told me to to no effect.

    info on my system:

    Raeltek AC97

    audio driver version: 5.10.0.5820

    direct X 9.0c

    audio controller: SiS 7012 (i think i disabled this a while ago from starting up when the computer does)

    AC97 Codec ALC655

    the pc is an mt1400 philips

    thanks hope this helps you slove my problem

    sammac

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6

    re:

    i checked this with another game 'age of empires 3' the same thing happens

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,395
    Can you update to our latest pre release please and retest it?
    A user made an how to enbale the beta channe lfor this update.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...896#post285896
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    this is the same thing i tried the 1st time but this time when i went on teamspeak public the admin was actualy helpfull and located and my root files. thanks too neil

    the problem is solved and i hope you can fix it in a later patch of the program

    thanks
    sammac

    special thanks to dante696 and Neil
    Last edited by sammac; 09-06-2011 at 20:33. Reason: rephrased somthing

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6

    another problem

    hi again

    Problem occured trying to join a pasworded teamspeak3 server where i was certain i had the details right and my pasword was suposedly wrong, could this be related to the Beta version i am using?

    thanks sammac

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    hi again

    Problem occured trying to join a pasworded teamspeak3 server where i was certain i had the details right and my pasword was suposedly wrong, could this be related to the Beta version i am using?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem mit Windows Vista und TeamSpeak
    By Stephan1992 in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-11-2010, 10:03
  2. Mic problem on windows XP
    By grudgar in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-06-2009, 15:00
  3. Possibility to show/mount into game window
    By Stelth in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-03-2004, 00:01
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-01-2004, 11:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •