Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Help with server!

    I can't work out what to do, as I'm a newb:

    Code:
    Neils-iMac:~ Will$ cd /Applications/teamspeak3-server_mac 
    Neils-iMac:teamspeak3-server_mac Will$ ./ts3server_mac
    TeamSpeak Server 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14468]
    (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    
    Logging started
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497113|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   | Server Version: 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14468], MacOSX
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497386|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497426|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497622|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.509707|INFO    |SQL           |   | pruning old database log entries where timestamp is older than 90 days
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.522139|WARNING |Accounting    |   | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.539053|INFO    |FileManager   |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.585241|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.586019|INFO    |CIDRManager   |   | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1, 
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.586336|ERROR   |Query         |   | bind failed on 0.0.0.0:10011
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.712537|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| stopped
    Neils-iMac:teamspeak3-server_mac Will$

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    35
    You don't have a valid license key. You need to get a license key in order to get full functionality out of the server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,487
    Quote Originally Posted by billofbong View Post
    I can't work out what to do, as I'm a newb:

    Code:
    Neils-iMac:~ Will$ cd /Applications/teamspeak3-server_mac 
    Neils-iMac:teamspeak3-server_mac Will$ ./ts3server_mac
    TeamSpeak Server 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14468]
    (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    
    Logging started
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497113|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   | Server Version: 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14468], MacOSX
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497386|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497426|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.497622|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.509707|INFO    |SQL           |   | pruning old database log entries where timestamp is older than 90 days
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.522139|WARNING |Accounting    |   | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.539053|INFO    |FileManager   |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.585241|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.586019|INFO    |CIDRManager   |   | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1, 
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.586336|ERROR   |Query         |   | bind failed on 0.0.0.0:10011
    2011-07-21 16:20:37.712537|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| stopped
    Neils-iMac:teamspeak3-server_mac Will$
    It said that the port is already in use. Are you sure you do not have teamspeak3 server running twice? Or some other program using port 10011 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by tmm4264 View Post
    You don't have a valid license key. You need to get a license key in order to get full functionality out of the server.
    That is incorrect. Anyone have a fully working ts3server right from the moment they downloaded it. Well, then it depends if they are able to configure it. The limit is 32slots, and that is the only part that get changed by any licence.
    for example the free non-commercial licence have limit 512slots divided between max 10virtual servers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Yep...

    All I have is minecraft :25565.

    How do I change the port for my ts3 server?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Ok...

    I fixed the "cannot bind to port" problem by editing the voice_port in the newly-made .ini file, but now I cannot connect to my server, with localhost or 127.0.0.1...

    Code:
    <12:01:03>
    Trying to resolve hostname localhost
    
    
    <12:01:03>
    Trying to connect to server on localhost:2303
    Code:
    <12:01:03>
    Trying to resolve hostname localhost
    
    
    <12:01:03>
    Trying to connect to server on localhost:2303
    And yes, the voice ip port is 2303.

    Help?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,362
    Please post the server log and the ini file.

    Without more informations we just can guess.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Smile Ok

    Ok, I'll do that as soon as I get home, Friday.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    It said that the port is already in use. Are you sure you do not have teamspeak3 server running twice? Or some other program using port 10011 ?


    That is incorrect. Anyone have a fully working ts3server right from the moment they downloaded it. Well, then it depends if they are able to configure it. The limit is 32slots, and that is the only part that get changed by any licence.
    for example the free non-commercial licence have limit 512slots divided between max 10virtual servers.
    It is correct. Look at his log file. His initial question was ambiguous, and I was referring to the first error in the log.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Ok, here's my ini:
    Code:
    machine_id=
    default_voice_port=8767
    voice_ip=0.0.0.0
    licensepath=
    filetransfer_port=30033
    filetransfer_ip=0.0.0.0
    query_port=2303
    query_ip=0.0.0.0
    dbplugin=ts3db_sqlite3
    dbpluginparameter=
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_sqlite/
    logpath=logs
    logquerycommands=0
    And here's my latest log:

    Code:
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.929851|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   | Server Version: 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14468], MacOSX
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.930146|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.930186|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.930385|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.943429|INFO    |SQL           |   | pruning old database log entries where timestamp is older than 90 days
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.956430|WARNING |Accounting    |   | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2011-08-04 19:33:05.974846|INFO    |FileManager   |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2011-08-04 19:33:06.211959|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:8767
    2011-08-04 19:33:06.212703|INFO    |CIDRManager   |   | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1, 
    2011-08-04 19:33:06.212901|INFO    |Query         |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:2303
    2011-08-04 19:35:03.300918|INFO    |ServerMain    |   | Received signal SIGINT, shutting down.
    2011-08-04 19:35:03.368761|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| stopped
    And yes, that was me that stopped it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Nevermind, I found out what the problem was. I was using the wrong port. -.-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •