Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Solved TS3 Push-to-talk issue

    I've run TS3 since it first came out. Previously it worked just fine. I stopped using it (still installed) for a little over a month. The next time I ran it, Push-To-Talk would not work at all, except in the testing mode in the options. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling with the same results.

    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Phenom 9850
    4GB RAM
    Logitech G500 (software installed)
    Cheap keyboard (no software)
    All updates for TS3 are installed

    Voice activation (which does work) is not an option as my location is too noisy.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,514
    Hello.

    Just for testing.

    Step 1)
    In Settings --> Options --> Hot Keys
    verify all of the profiles and take note of the profile's name and the the assigned key (or keys) to the Action "Push-to-talk"

    Step 2)
    Once you are connected to the server
    In Self --> Hot Key profile --> Verify that the profile selected is one of those that had the Action "Push-to-talk" assigned.

    In case of you haven't any profile selected then select it and test to PTT
    In case of you have one profile selected, verify that you are pressing the key that this profile has assigned.

    Good luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    I'm using the Default profile all the way around. I got it to sort-of work last night, it's acting like PTT Voice Activation. It only keys when there's enough noise to break the threshold. It works like this:

    Push Key: Nothing
    Push Key and Talk: Activation
    Release Key: Nothing
    Release Key and Talk: Nothing

    The problem now is that the activation threshold is so high that I have to almost yell to activate it. I've tried to adjust the voice activation level, but that does nothing. PTT still works exactly the way it's supposed to in test mode.

    Still frustrating, but at least it's starting to, somewhat, work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,514
    Hello, again.

    Well, I coundn't see in your answer if once you are connected to the server is there any hot key profile selected.

    Please, connect to your server and then:
    Menu Self ---> HotKey Profile
    Is Default "checked"? If not, then ckeck it with left clic.

    Important: Be sure that in Settings --> Options --> Capture --> "Voice Activation Detection while using Push-To-Talk" is unchecked.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Hello, again.

    Important: Be sure that in Settings --> Options --> Capture --> "Voice Activation Detection while using Push-To-Talk" is unchecked.
    Ah, crap, I never even saw that option until you brought it up. Unchecking that fixed it.

    Thanks, man!

    God I feel like an idiot.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Push-to-talk issue

    Alright, So I've tried everything which can be possible in this problem. Firstly, my problem: I've installed TS3 successfully, set my PTT, and everything else. BUT. When I connect to a server and press the button to talk, I cant speak because the little blue circle isnt lighting. However, when Im testing PTT everything works fine. I've tried to reinstall TS, reboot PC, reinstall mouse driver, (un)check some useless boxes, bla bla bla.
    SO IF YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS OR YOU KNOW HOW TO SOLVE THIS PROBLEM, WRITE PLEASE!

    Edit by mod
    Thread merged.
    This is not a SDK question. Next time please be careful.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 13-11-2011 at 15:24.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by nisi2k11 View Post
    When I connect to a server and press the button to talk, I cant speak because the little blue circle isnt lighting. However, when Im testing PTT everything works fine.
    .
    Bookmarks > Manage bookmarks > ... select your connection ... > More > ... "Capture Profile"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Odd "Push To Talk" issue
    By Rumtis in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-08-2011, 02:06
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-05-2011, 03:56
  3. Issue with Push to talk on MAC
    By Roanek in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-07-2010, 16:22
  4. push to talk issue
    By iceman_087 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-12-2009, 15:46
  5. Push to talk/windows vista issue
    By Lurch in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-03-2007, 11:13

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •