Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 249
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    Quote Originally Posted by tomba2k View Post
    it seems that Triton isn't willing to pay to use decent geoip db, so they're stuck to some weird obsolete db.
    teamspeak 3 server is not freeware and they shouldn't act like it is!
    You are wrong! We use an external service for catching the country of an user, but we don't use the GEOIP databse. And the server is freeware. You don't have to pay, to use it for non comercial things. I send this post to a developer again to tell him, some IP's are still wrong.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    With our next version, we will add an updated database for flags, but you have to wait for server beta31-pre.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    With our next version, we will add an updated database for flags, but you have to wait for server beta31-pre.
    If I may ask, when will this beta31-pre come out?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    There is no release date set. The flag thing is no reason to release a new version sorry.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    3
    ok, agree.
    but instability of the current client is.
    so, rather say that you haven't solved current bugs instead of claiming that there is no reason for releasing new version.
    and stop deleting my posts because they contain objective criticism!
    if for nothing else, then to prevent making your self look dumb for having a monologue (cause you can't make a dialog with deleted posts,)

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    This whole thing is no bug and iam sure it happens again, in other countrys. The thing, users can do here is to report, that there is something wrong.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Wrong country flag..

    Hello,

    When I check my profile at TS, it shows that my country is Israel, while I live in Palestine. I'm ready to provide you any information that you want to fix this bug.

    Regards, Rami

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    55
    displaying flags is in the fact that a database of stored IP addresses (each ISP adds its addresses in the database but it is not mandatory), then the client teamspeak flag displays what is stored in the database.

    I know of cases in the Internet at all when the flag is not displayed.

    The only solution is to update the database which uses teamspeak.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Country flag has changed

    Okay so, I started using TeamSpeak about 2-3 months. I'm Portuguese and I used to have the portuguese flag. 1 or 2 weeks ago it just changed to english flag. I don't understand why, maybe because we have the same GMT. I searched on websites such as www.whatismyip.com to see if my IP is english, but it's not, it still says that I'm in Portugal. I re-installed TeamSpeak a few times, and it keeps having english flag. I tried TeamSpeak in another computer, with the same internet, and it keeps having the english flag. And I also turned off router a few times. My current IP is: 188.250.11.122
    Can somebody help me out on this?
    Thanks.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,361
    MaxMind GeoIP Country Edition Results

    Hostname Country Code 3 Letter Code Country Name
    188.250.11.122 PT PRT Portugal
    I guess they will update the database.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1

    IP location incorrect in DB

    Hi there,

    My IP address is in the range 121.208.0.0 - 121.223.255.255
    I'm in Australia, which pretty much every IP database I've checked in has confirmed.
    Lookup Range on DNSStuff

    I'm not sure what DB TS3 (beta36) uses, but it shows me as being in the US.

    If the DB is one that is just kept manually up to date by the TS admins, then please PM me, I have a list of the IP ranges for Australia. There are something like 2,780 distinct, non-contiguous IP ranges just for Australia, and not all of them are given out by APNIC (Some ranges in Australia are actually given out by ARIN or RIPE - go figure...)

    If you use a third party GeoIP database, please update it... Pretty much all IPv4 addresses are now given out in the world (with a few exceptions), so having an out of date DB should be a thing of the past! - until IPv6 native that is... lol

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Wrong country flag

    I've been having this problem some time ago. When I started using TeamSpeak it was all okay, the flag was right. But after some time, the country flag changed to britain, and I'm not british, I'm portuguese. I checked my IP in websites like www.whatismyip.com and more and the IP is still from Portugal. Also, I posted this thread in General Questions section and some people said that it was the TS database which is updated monthly. But I also saw people saying that they have this problem for 3 months.
    Thanks in advance.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    Note* is the IP range of his company 188.250.0.0 - 188.250.255.255
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Wrong or no country Flag shown in weblist and client

    How do I get the Server list to report the correct country for my server?
    It reports my server in Columbia and I'm in the United States.
    My server Name is KFF Teamspeak 3 server if you want to check it out.
    Last edited by dante696; 28-04-2015 at 07:19.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    10,674
    We use an external service to resolve the country for users. This service needs a database, which is included in the server.
    It's hardcoded and can not be replaced/updated from you.

    We put the update of the flag database into the server, when a new server was released.
    So always use the latest server to ensure it's the latest DB, before reporting here.
    http://www.teamspeak.com/?page=downloads


    Here is the way to solve this problem for a future server release. If the latest server did not solve your problem.
    1. Visit http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp
    2. Enter your Ip and check the result
    3. Send your update and location to [email protected]

    We grab and use their updates, when we release a new server version.
    There is nothing more, that we or you can do here.
    Last edited by dante696; 06-04-2015 at 12:57. Reason: post has been merged
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wrong or no country Flag shown in weblist and client
    By Yotiger in forum Server Support
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 13:27

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •