Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 2 of 15 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 216
  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    Quote Originally Posted by tomba2k View Post
    it seems that Triton isn't willing to pay to use decent geoip db, so they're stuck to some weird obsolete db.
    teamspeak 3 server is not freeware and they shouldn't act like it is!
    You are wrong! We use an external service for catching the country of an user, but we don't use the GEOIP databse. And the server is freeware. You don't have to pay, to use it for non comercial things. I send this post to a developer again to tell him, some IP's are still wrong.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    With our next version, we will add an updated database for flags, but you have to wait for server beta31-pre.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    With our next version, we will add an updated database for flags, but you have to wait for server beta31-pre.
    If I may ask, when will this beta31-pre come out?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    There is no release date set. The flag thing is no reason to release a new version sorry.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    3
    ok, agree.
    but instability of the current client is.
    so, rather say that you haven't solved current bugs instead of claiming that there is no reason for releasing new version.
    and stop deleting my posts because they contain objective criticism!
    if for nothing else, then to prevent making your self look dumb for having a monologue (cause you can't make a dialog with deleted posts,)

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    This whole thing is no bug and iam sure it happens again, in other countrys. The thing, users can do here is to report, that there is something wrong.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Wrong country flag..

    Hello,

    When I check my profile at TS, it shows that my country is Israel, while I live in Palestine. I'm ready to provide you any information that you want to fix this bug.

    Regards, Rami

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    55
    displaying flags is in the fact that a database of stored IP addresses (each ISP adds its addresses in the database but it is not mandatory), then the client teamspeak flag displays what is stored in the database.

    I know of cases in the Internet at all when the flag is not displayed.

    The only solution is to update the database which uses teamspeak.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Country flag has changed

    Okay so, I started using TeamSpeak about 2-3 months. I'm Portuguese and I used to have the portuguese flag. 1 or 2 weeks ago it just changed to english flag. I don't understand why, maybe because we have the same GMT. I searched on websites such as www.whatismyip.com to see if my IP is english, but it's not, it still says that I'm in Portugal. I re-installed TeamSpeak a few times, and it keeps having english flag. I tried TeamSpeak in another computer, with the same internet, and it keeps having the english flag. And I also turned off router a few times. My current IP is: 188.250.11.122
    Can somebody help me out on this?
    Thanks.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    MaxMind GeoIP Country Edition Results

    Hostname Country Code 3 Letter Code Country Name
    188.250.11.122 PT PRT Portugal
    I guess they will update the database.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Wrong or no country Flag shown in weblist and client

    Dear User, Please scroll down to Post #2,
    before you start to report, that your server or client has the wrong country and flag shown.


    How do I get the Server list to report the correct country for my server?
    It reports my server in Columbia and I'm in the United States.
    My server Name is KFF Teamspeak 3 server if you want to check it out.
    Last edited by dante696; 17-04-2013 at 14:27.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    We use an external service to resolve an Server IP and this database will be updated in the beginning of every month.

    Here is the way to solve this problem for a future server release.

    1. Visit http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp
    2. Enter your Ip and check the result
    3. Send your update and location to [email protected]

    We grab and use their updates, when we release a new server version.
    There is nothing more, that we or you can do here.
    Last edited by dante696; 13-09-2014 at 00:39. Reason: post has ben merged
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Wink Server list country

    I sure am getting alot of Columbian's on my server because of this problem. They must not have many servers in Columbia.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    22

    Weblist question. (Pakistan)

    Can Teamspeak Officials Add My Server To Pakistan Server list ???

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,399
    erm.. There is nothing we can do for you, without any informations.
    Please make sure, that your server reports to the weblist and that port 2010 is opened for TCP traffic.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wrong or no country Flag shown in weblist and client
    By Yotiger in forum Server Support
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 14:27
  2. Wrong country flag
    By Stoo42 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 08:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •