Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Overlay: MW3 issue (Black Screen)

    Where can I get hod of older ts3 client, the newest one is giving me a black screen when I start wm3...

    Thanks: Tarmen

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    teamspeak 3 and mw3 issue (Black Screen)

    hi i have a problem playing mw3 my screen goes black when i have teamspeak3 on i hear trhe game running but i see nothing. All works great on black ops dont understand what the problem could be. any help would be muchly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    team speak 3 blocks modern warfare multiplayer 3.

    greetings, sorry for my English

    When I lift the team speak 3 and entered the modern warfare 3 multiplayer gives me black screen and I can not play and only with the modern warfare 3 happens to me, they know they can be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    Sry, but thee is no information about the client version or any graphics card and it's driver version!
    Have you tried to deactivate the DirectX overlay plugin?

    But this plugin worked fine with client 3.0.2 on a Nvidia card.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    thank u very much deactivating the DIRECT X overlay plugin workin just fine and i do have a nividia card just an issue with mw3 or somethin , anyways thax again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    Please also make sure, you use the latest (non beta) driver for your graphics card.
    Last edited by dante696; 24-11-2011 at 09:04.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    Can someone with that problem please leave his logfile from our overlay?
    You can find it under C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\ts3overlay\l ogs
    The files are called IW5SP.EXE.log and IW5MP.EXE.log
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1

    MW-3 and Ts problums

    When on MW-3 and try to run TS all i get is a TS overlay and a black screen with sound? No problum when on vent

    *** Thread Merged ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 01-02-2012 at 22:07.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    I still need the logs, as said in post #7
    I can't reproduce it here.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    blank screen with overlay on - log file

    hey guys esp admins please find attached log for my overlay

    IW5MP.EXE.log

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    What client version is that?
    And what operation system is running?
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    What client version is that?
    And what operation system is running?
    i am running the latest version on win 7

    ------------merged------------

    do you want specs and driver versions of my gfx card?

    ------------merged 2------------

    im sorry i havnt put my specs in got side tracked - is there any luck on this matter as of yet?

    thanks for all the replies!
    Last edited by dante696; 09-03-2012 at 11:05.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    Thank you, all informations has been send to the developer. I still can not reproduce it here and on my laptop.

    edit

    Yes, why not.
    You could edit your post and leave these informations

    edit #2
    someone would reply, when there is a change
    Last edited by dante696; 09-03-2012 at 11:05.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Ok will be waiting eagerly for your/ or someones reponse - miss my overlay

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Thank you, all informations has been send to the developer. I still can not reproduce it here and on my laptop.

    edit

    Yes, why not.
    You could edit your post and leave these informations

    edit #2
    someone would reply, when there is a change

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Black Box
    By TaTerToT in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-12-2011, 18:12
  2. TS3 and Black ops
    By Battle in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-12-2010, 15:56
  3. TS3 Overlay with Black Shark Problem
    By ramstein in forum Plugins
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 16:02
  4. TeamSpeak Overlay NOT Work w/ ATI Tray Tools Overlay Enabled
    By ramstein in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Addons & Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-03-2007, 03:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •