Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9

    Server tabs and microphone activation

    Hi everybody,

    I have a comfort-related problem with TS3 (actual release 3.0.5).

    I'm using hotkeys to switch channel, recording / output profiles and changing server tabs. For that I start TS3 as admin.
    TS3 connects to two standard servers in which I join a specific channel.

    When I now switch the server tab via hotkey, my microphone should activate automatically as requested by my options. But it doesn't. I have to reactivate manually the recording profile in order to make the microphone working again. Same when I switch back to the first server tab.
    If I activate my microphone manually, it works fine.


    OS: Windows 7 64bit SP1
    concerned hotkey: "choose previous / next server tab"
    recording profile is directly linked to my mic


    I think that it worked fine before, but I don't know which option or release changed this behavior. It would be nice if someone gets a hint...


    thx a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,536
    Hello.

    What about this:
    Settings --> Options --> Application --> In "Server" section, select or activate "Activate mic auto when switching servers"

    Greetings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by DaMatz View Post
    When I now switch the server tab via hotkey, my microphone should activate automatically as requested by my options. But it doesn't.
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    What about this:
    Settings --> Options --> Application --> In "Server" section, select or activate "Activate mic auto when switching servers"
    Greetings.

    Maybe my explanation isn't the best, but we're pointing at the same option (which don't work for me as expected).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,361
    Hello

    Do you use a bookmark with the auto connect option ?
    Do you check if the Hotkey Profile is correctly set (on bookmark or connection dialog) ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    I use bookmarks for those server tabs. They use the "Standard"-profiles, which looks correct for me.
    Starting with just one automatic connection works fine.



    Edit 28.02.2012

    It is possible, that I found the problem. Due to some issues concerning Drag & Drop in TS3 file browser when started as administrator I lowered the UAC option of Windows. It seems, that this resolved the TS3 behaviour.
    Is anyone able to reproduce that?
    Last edited by DaMatz; 28-02-2012 at 03:59. Reason: Problem solved for me

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,361
    Thank you to share your solution

    But I still unable to reproduce this behavior.
    So just a question, your settings folder (TS3Client folder) is in your user profile or in the installation folder ?
    (Remember, it was a question during the client installation).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    hmm, the solution I proposed isn't really one... but its even hard for me to reproduce the problem.

    My settings are stored in my installation folder. How do this influence TS3's behaviour?
    Are there any programs that could influence it (Steam, Xfire, Trillian, Firefox)?

    --- Merged ---

    Maybe I revealed WinAmp as the culprit. While listening to some music, the mic activation got the problem I talked about. After closing WinAmp the automatic activation worked well.

    Is there a solution?
    Last edited by florian_fr40; 19-03-2012 at 07:59.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,536
    Quote Originally Posted by DaMatz View Post
    Maybe I revealed WinAmp as the culprit. While listening to some music, the mic activation got the problem I talked about. After closing WinAmp the automatic activation worked well.
    Hello.

    in the TS3 client, are you using the "Volume control" plug-in?

    Greetings.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Hey,

    The "Volume control" plug-in isn't running. Only plug-ins that are checked are "Lua plugin" (scripts) and "Now playing".

    Well, I'm actually a bit weird because I can't really identify what causes the problem. Sometimes I have the feeling that even Firefox got an impact on that. Sometimes it does, sometimes not... %(

    Another idea: Is it possible that other hotkey-using programs (for example Winamp or Firefox) influence TS' behavior?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Todo 3.1?] Change Server Name in Tabs
    By PirateEggs in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 09:37
  2. Microphone doesn't work, With Voice activation
    By FabrizioGer in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 15:03
  3. Microphone Problem by using Server Tabs
    By sAsCh-A* in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 18:15
  4. Add a button for Server Tabs
    By D.I.Y in forum Client Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24-12-2009, 22:18
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-12-2009, 14:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •