Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11

    TS3 kills all audio on computer, have to reboot to reset

    OK , this is really driving me crazy.

    when ever i run TS3 .. doesn't matter if on a game or not. After awhile it'll kill all audio on my computer. The only way to get audio back is to restart my computer.

    Now TS3 does allow me to keep talking to others but nothing works on my end.

    I've already updated all my drivers , uninstalled , reinstalled several times ... Set TS as admin etc... just like posts say to do.

    However on another site I saw someone say that TS3 is trying to override my audio card (Realtek onboard) and that the conflict is killing my sound all together. The guy says it's TS3 and not my computer that is causing the issue.

    How the hell do i fix this...

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,410
    Hello.

    Have you try deactivating the "Volume control plugin" ?
    Settings --> Plugins --> deactivate 'Volume control'

    Greetings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    I've never had the Volume control activated ... just checked and it wasn't a check in the Volume control box.

    I do notice what when the problem happens , it shows the Realtek codecs all in red . But i can't use anything other then realtek codec for me to talk or hear anyone.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    I'm using Windows 7 , the Capture settings are as follows.

    Capture mode: Auto use best mode
    Capture Device: Microphone (Realtek High Definition Audio)

    Playback mode: Direct Sound
    Playback Device: Default

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,410
    Quote Originally Posted by Dayoopers View Post
    I do notice what when the problem happens , it shows the Realtek codecs all in red . But i can't use anything other then realtek codec for me to talk or hear anyone.
    Hello.

    What is "it" ('it shows the Realtek codecs all in red) ? Can you upload an image of it?

    Greetings.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    ok well actually i was able to eliminate them turning red ... the last 3 times it killed all my audio it didn't give any status change. It just killed all my audio. I tried running it in Default, Speakers, and Realtek Digital output. All 3 same result ... killed sound after couple of minutes.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TSplayback.png 
Views:	82 
Size:	74.8 KB 
ID:	6190 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TSplugin.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	35.0 KB 
ID:	6191

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    I was able to eliminate the red errors a couple of months ago when trying to fix this issue by doing these settings.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TScompat.png 
Views:	78 
Size:	59.3 KB 
ID:	6192

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    running the client as an administrator is no soloution in our opinion.

    Plrase make sure, that your sound drivers are up-to date. Version R2.68 is the last release.
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    updated drivers again , even did complete reinstall of drivers and TS3.

    TS3 still kills all sound on my computer at random intervals and keeps sound from not working unless I restart my computer.

    Does not happen when i do not use TS3

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,180
    Is there something in your client log, when this happens?
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    754
    A sort of hacked up fix that just came to mind would be using a virtual audio cable. Not a solution but a nice bandage as you find your solution.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    how would i check my client log? ... and also i noticed that once my Audio dies completely on my computer ... that when i try to view any video via the internet that it's slow and choppy.

    This only happens whenever i use Teamspeak 3.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    ok i know where client log is ... next time it crashes i'll post a screenshot here.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,410
    Quote Originally Posted by Dayoopers View Post
    ok i know where client log is ... next time it crashes i'll post a screenshot here.
    Hello.

    Better copy & paste in a code block,
    something like this:
    Code:
     
    11/05/2012 16:16:02		Info	TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.6 (2012-04-20 09:14:18)	
    11/05/2012 16:16:02	Direct Sound	Debug	setting timer resolution to 1ms	
    11/05/2012 16:16:03	SoundDevManager	Info	Not loading wasapi sound backend windowsaudiosession_win32.dll	
    11/05/2012 16:16:04	ClientUI	Info	Qt version: 4.7.2	
    11/05/2012 16:16:04	ClientUI	Info	Using configuration location: C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/config/ts3clientui_qt.conf	
    11/05/2012 16:16:04	Input	Info	Input device name: Mouse	
    11/05/2012 16:16:04	Input	Info	Input device name: Teclado	
    etc, etc
    Greetings.
    Last edited by PotaBlava; 11-05-2012 at 22:25. Reason: Include [code] [/code] example

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11
    crashed again here is the Client log all the way up to when it crashed at 949pm ... there was nothing else after that point.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TSclientlog.png 
Views:	53 
Size:	116.7 KB 
ID:	6234

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Teamspeak 3 Kills My Computer to a freeze?
    By elemein in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-05-2011, 03:14
  2. TS2 reset my audio input/output settings when started
    By rigsta in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-10-2008, 20:53
  3. Major Bug, conflict... [Reset Computer]
    By wpe|MortY in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2004, 08:46
  4. Computer Reboot
    By bigteam0385 in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-10-2003, 06:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •