Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Solved TS3 causing my network to cut

    I've got a really odd and annoying problem with TS 3.0.6

    TS3 opens and runs fine, but once I've connected to a server, about 20 seconds later my network disconnects and I have to close TS3 before it reconnects. TS3 doesn't crash, and displays all the normal 'connection lost' messages.

    I've read a few other threads and tried change settings on my router and my firewall (including disabling the firewall completely) and nothing has worked. I've also changed the download/upload settings, but this hasn't worked either.

    Bandwidth isn't the issue, I've got plenty. I don't get any error messages at all, just the random disconnect. I've also tried the 32 bit and 64 bit versions of the application and the problem occurs for both.

    Any one else had this problem? Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,349
    Is the server in your network?
    Can you post the client log?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,001
    Do you use an onboard network chip from nvidia?
    nForce chipsets seem to have problems with TS2 and TS3, we can not fix this :-/

    The ame happens with Network cards from KillerNic I own 3 of them for testing and they all cause trouble with TS...
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the responses, but neither of those were related to my issue.

    I spoke to my ISP and they reconfigured the MTU and all has been running fine since. Definately not a TS3 issues, just a coincidence that it was TS3 that was triggering it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,001
    I'm glad, that you solved it
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Please don't send me private messages with support questions as long I or someone else from Teamspeak Staff asked for it.
    Seriously > They belong into the forum and maybe other users have these questions/problems too.


    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread? || Report and upload your Crashdump here
    NPL License (Registration)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3 causing destortion in MW2
    By Nero905 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-03-2010, 05:34
  2. TS causing in-game lag.
    By borba72 in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29-11-2007, 15:34
  3. TS causing lag??
    By TSSPendragon in forum [TeamSpeak Classic] General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-04-2006, 19:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •