Community Forums Today's Posts     Member List     Archive    
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Solved Teamspeak, Overlay et GuildWars2

    Hi,

    I am GuildWars2 player.

    When I activate the Teamspeak Overlay, first every thing seems to be fine: I see the list of people connected, who is talking, etc.
    But, all the visual effects of the spells cast by my character have diseapered. If I desactivate the Overlay, the visual affects show again.

    I have done research on Google and I am not alone with that kind of issue. But I have the feeling that no solution has be found for now.

    Do you have any ideas how to deal with it?

    Thanks all.

    Meerhad

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    I can confirm this issue exist, I got the same problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    45
    Same here, hopefully it will be fixed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    238
    Ok guys, so what about sending me a logfile of guildwars2

    You can find it in your "%appdata%/ts3overlay/logs" folder.

    The easiest way get into it is to use the given link under "Settings > Plugins > Teamspeak 3 Overlay plugin".

    "Your configuration and the logfiles are located here."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    3
    You should have a received a PM with my log file.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    I send U mine 2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    238
    ok thank you guys - i'll send this to our overlay dev.

    Update: There is a hotfix for this problem - you can download it here
    Last edited by MuhChy; 07-09-2012 at 08:42.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MuhChy View Post
    ok thank you guys - i'll send this to our overlay dev.

    Update: There is a hotfix for this problem - you can download it here
    This didn't work for me.

    TS3's overlay makes the post-processing effects disappear if you don't do a few things.

    Here's how to get the overlay working without graphical glitches:

    1. Go to Settings->Plugins in TS3.
    2 .Select Overlay and then Settings
    3. Select GW2.exe in the Profile dropdown.
    4. Uncheck all the Direct3D options, except for Direct3D 9 (which is what GW2 uses).
    5. Switch to Input tab
    6. Check "Enable Mouse Poll" and "Use in-game cursor"
    7. Switch to extended, and check "Used ID3DDevice:present hook..." (This is what fixes the animations not showing in GW2)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    looks like the overlay doesen't work any more. How can i fix it ?? I try all things in post above but nothing helped !!! What can i do ???

    Greetz Marv

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    1
    This worked for me. Thanks! I can provide log files if you still need them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Seamus View Post
    This didn't work for me.

    TS3's overlay makes the post-processing effects disappear if you don't do a few things.

    Here's how to get the overlay working without graphical glitches:

    1. Go to Settings->Plugins in TS3.
    2 .Select Overlay and then Settings
    3. Select GW2.exe in the Profile dropdown.
    4. Uncheck all the Direct3D options, except for Direct3D 9 (which is what GW2 uses).
    5. Switch to Input tab
    6. Check "Enable Mouse Poll" and "Use in-game cursor"
    7. Switch to extended, and check "Used ID3DDeviceresent hook..." (This is what fixes the animations not showing in GW2)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Seamus View Post
    This didn't work for me.

    TS3's overlay makes the post-processing effects disappear if you don't do a few things.

    Here's how to get the overlay working without graphical glitches:

    1. Go to Settings->Plugins in TS3.
    2 .Select Overlay and then Settings
    3. Select GW2.exe in the Profile dropdown.
    4. Uncheck all the Direct3D options, except for Direct3D 9 (which is what GW2 uses).
    5. Switch to Input tab
    6. Check "Enable Mouse Poll" and "Use in-game cursor"
    7. Switch to extended, and check "Used ID3DDeviceresent hook..." (This is what fixes the animations not showing in GW2)
    I am unable to find GW2.exe is there a reason for it not showing?

    Name:  TS3 Overlay options.png
Views: 6727
Size:  55.4 KB

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Teamspeak overlay
    By clayp in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Addons & Scripts
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 05:04
  2. Teamspeak 2 client and Teamspeak Overlay make my firewall use 50% CPU
    By Jetset in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Client Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-09-2007, 00:14
  3. TeamSpeak Overlay NOT Work w/ ATI Tray Tools Overlay Enabled
    By ramstein in forum [TeamSpeak 2] Addons & Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-03-2007, 04:42
  4. Teamspeak overlay
    By bradgyton in forum [TeamSpeak 2] General Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 05:43

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •