Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    71

    Client 3.1 shows a TSDNS dialog on connect

    Today my customers got error about that server configuration is too old.

    Polish message:
    Name:  pasted_image_at_2017_01_11_07_48_pm.png
Views: 461
Size:  27.9 KB

    I am sure that it is wrong. Yes, I have TSDNS server but it support only some, not all servers. But all customers from servers what not use TSDNS got the information.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    Likely because all servers connect through TSDNS. If the TSDNS server responds to a given query with an IP address, then this is the result used. Since the TSDNS server was not announced via SRV records this warning is given.

    If you think that this is not the case, please give an address that shows that warning when you think it shouldn't (feel free to send it in a private message).
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    71
    Now I undestand the problem. It looks like false positive.

    On one IP I have some servers with TSDNS and the rest without it. (That was old configuration - now I use SRV _ts3._udp records on most servers.)
    The rest is supported by *=14.5.11.66:$PORT.

    But when I turn off the TSDNS then servers without own domain can connect. - So why them got message about wrong configuration.
    There can not connect only the some servers what TSDNS record was specified in TSDNS. - So only those servers should get the messasge.

    I had only 10~ servers with TSDNS. To support the servers I had to turn on SRV _tsdns._tcp record on main domain. The domain support >5000 vservers so TSDNS is going to have much more work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    11

    Old server configuration found / Alte Server Konfiguration gefunden

    Hi guys,

    I need a little help here. I configured the server to respond to domain joins (join our ts domain instead of with the IP).
    Since 3.1 its shows the mentioned error.
    I read the forum and I should configure a SRV record via my DNS server, which is done since a long time.
    The domain (ts.hostname.de) responds to the correct IP and vice versa. nslookup confirms that.
    When I connect via the IP directly, everything works fine.
    So whats the problem now? I am a bit confused there.


    German version:
    Moin Leute,
    ich bräuchte mal Hilfe. Mein Server ist darauf eingestellt, dass man mit einer Domain statt mit einer IP joinen kann.
    Seit 3.1 bekomme ich nun den genannten Fehler.
    Ich habe bereits ein SRV record gesetzt für die Serveradresse und das schon seit Ewigkeiten. nslookup zeigt auch die richtige IP an.
    Wenn ich mit der IP joine, klappt alles ohne Probleme.
    Stehe gerade etwas auf dem Schlauch, Hilfe wäre dabei nett.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    As mentioned above, there needs to be an SRV record for TSDNS if you're running / using TSDNS.
    If not then the warning will be displayed.

    Code:
    _tsdns._tcp.mydomain.tld. 86400 IN SRV 0 100 41144 tsdnsdomain.tld.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    11
    OK, seems like I found the mistake.
    I created an A record for it but not a SRV record.
    Edit: I created the SRV entry.
    Edit2: It still doesn't work. The error is still shown.
    Last edited by Me1St3r; January 12th, 2017 at 12:23 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    Please note that for a handful of servers it is actually easier to just use TS3 SRV records. Then you don't need to run TSDNS at all, which is one less process to worry about.

    Code:
    _ts3._udp.mydomain.tld. 43200 IN SRV 0 100 9987 serverDomain.tld.
    where
    9987 is the port of the virtual TS3 Server
    serverDomain.tld is a domain name with at least one A and/or AAAA record pointing to the IP of the machine running the TS3 Server.
    mydomain.tld is what is going to be used to connect using the client.

    Quote Originally Posted by Me1St3r View Post
    Edit2: It still doesn't work. The error is still shown.
    What are you entering into the client to connect? Please send via private message to me so I can have a look at it.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    11
    Done, I have sent the pm.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    You have created A records instead of SRV records.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    11
    _ts3._udp.hostname.eu. 86400 Sek. IN SRV 0 5 31339 ts.hostname.eu.
    _tsdns._tcp.hostname.eu. 86400 Sek. IN SRV 0 5 31337 ts.hostname.eu.
    plus an additional a record for the domain ts.hostname.eu to point at my TS IP.
    Edit: Yes, the ports are correct.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    Have the same issue...

    ----

    Haben das gleiche Problem, nirgends kann man direkt nachlesen welche Einträge MÜSSEN und welche NICHT.

    Ich bitte mal hier um Deutschen Support, geht etwas schneller im Kopf.


    So welche Einträge müssen gemacht werden?
    Wie muss die "tsdns_settings.ini" aussehen, oder braucht man das jetzt nicht mehr?

    Hier unsere Einstellungen (Domains/IPs geändert)

    DNS: subdomain.domain.xyz [A-Record] 123.123.123.123
    TSDNS: subdomain.domain.xyz=123.123.123.123:$PORT

    Bei TSDNS sollten ALLE Ports über die Subdomain erreichbar sein.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    https://support.teamspeakusa.com/ind...ticle/View/332

    When using TSDNS:
    Code:
    _tsdns._tcp.mydomain.tld. 86400 IN SRV 0 100 41144 mytsdnsserver.tld.
    mytsdnsserver.tld. 7200 IN A 1.2.3.4
    where mydomain.tld is the main domain where people connect to (not a subdomain) and mytsdnsserver.tld is the domain name of the machine the tsdns server is running on (so probably mydomain.tld in most cases).

    tsdns_settings.ini must have valid entries, such as for example:
    Code:
    team1.ts3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:9987
    team2.ts3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:9999
    team3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:10000
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    11
    So.. I can not get more $PORT in the tsdns_settings.ini?
    And I can also no subdomains use?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    https://support.teamspeakusa.com/ind...ticle/View/332

    When using TSDNS:
    Code:
    _tsdns._tcp.mydomain.tld. 86400 IN SRV 0 100 41144 mytsdnsserver.tld.
    mytsdnsserver.tld. 7200 IN A 1.2.3.4
    where mydomain.tld is the main domain where people connect to (not a subdomain) and mytsdnsserver.tld is the domain name of the machine the tsdns server is running on (so probably mydomain.tld in most cases).

    tsdns_settings.ini must have valid entries, such as for example:
    Code:
    team1.ts3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:9987
    team2.ts3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:9999
    team3.mydomain.tld=1.2.3.4:10000
    I did exactly that and I still receive that error. So its not possible anymore to use a subdomain instead of a IP?!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    5,569
    Everything is exactly the same as before as far as what entries are allowed in the tsdns_settings.ini.
    Domain names on the right hand side of the = in tsdns_settings.ini were never supported. The only difference now is that the client will not use them anymore and throw an error.

    As you didn't provide any real world example of an address that is not working for you, I can only provide generic answers.

    Please note that if you only have a single server, or two then using TSDNS is not required and it would be far better to use TS3 SRV records instead, and simply not use TSDNS at all.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] Disable Client Connection Info Dialog
    By Ryuhouji in forum Server Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: November 28th, 2016, 01:24 AM
  2. [Resolved] Permission dialog only shows one permssion
    By Gamerzfanz21 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 1st, 2016, 03:28 PM
  3. [Not possible] Show privilege key dialog (on connect) via permission
    By sunpeace in forum Permission System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 2nd, 2016, 06:27 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 01:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •