Forum

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2014
    Posts
    3

    OSX Context menus while using a second monitor

    Hi, when i use 2 monitors on my mac (osx 10.9.3): all context menus have an offset to the top!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-06-27 at 11.59.25.png 
Views:	161 
Size:	829.2 KB 
ID:	10812

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Has this worked before (older osx or client)?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2014
    Posts
    3
    yes, it worked before. But i can't exactly say in which version, havn't used ts3 since a long time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Ok, thank you for the report and feedback.
    We will evaluate this.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    1
    Yes!!! This is happening to me too! Please update us if this is being looked at or not. It is getting very annoying.

    Right clicking the speaker icon:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1ea8b80214.png 
Views:	87 
Size:	72.8 KB 
ID:	11035

    Right clicking the AFK icon
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	14f62a49d8.png 
Views:	72 
Size:	43.9 KB 
ID:	11036

    Please, any updates you have? Or.. to what version should I downgrade to fix this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    5
    I have got the same Problem:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	813c8c37eb.png 
Views:	84 
Size:	665.7 KB 
ID:	11043

    Edit: My monitor setup looks like this:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	76c9737a82.png 
Views:	71 
Size:	97.2 KB 
ID:	11045

    When i disconnect the portrait mode monitor:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8fa2fd8217.png 
Views:	96 
Size:	74.5 KB 
ID:	11044

    The context menu pops up at the clicked position...
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Cyluus; July 30th, 2014 at 11:48 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    2
    I would like to post that I also have this issue. I have 3 monitors (1920x1080) on my mac and the context menus are all way above where they should be as others have reported. See screenshot: http://cl.ly/image/2q1y2D0b0o1F

    Details:
    Mac OS X 10.9.4
    TS3 Version Info: http://cl.ly/image/1c422g2Z1l0Y

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    2

    Problems with 3 monitors

    I also have this issue when I have 3 monitors enabled. It gets worse if the left monitor is rotated 90 degrees. I also want to add that while I have 3 monitors (one rotated) that I am unable to change the default devices or use any "combobox" (list select) widget.

    1080P, iMac 27", 1080P. Team Speak 3.0.14, 3.0.15, 3.0.16. Mac OS X 10.9.3 and 10.9.4
    Last edited by tebruno99; September 12th, 2014 at 05:11 PM. Reason: Updating machine specs

  9. #9
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    2
    I still have this issue. Is there any news or updates? Will this possibly be fixed in 3.0.17?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    This issue cam from QT and it seems to be fixed already.

    Client 3.0.17 will have these new files and we could not reproduce this anymore.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    April 2015
    Posts
    1

    Problem with GUI in MAC OS

    Didn't find any similar post with this so here is my report.

    The right click menu in TS3 for MAC OS X appear off screen, not align at all with the mouse point click, has well as the expand option, that appears on top off screen out of bounds instead of besides the option itself, does hiding some options.

    Attached are some prints
    It happens both normal view and maximised.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-03-27 at 18.38.07.png 
Views:	85 
Size:	225.2 KB 
ID:	12230   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-03-27 at 18.37.57.png 
Views:	81 
Size:	190.7 KB 
ID:	12231  
    Last edited by dante696; April 2nd, 2015 at 07:34 AM. Reason: merged

  12. #12
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    5
    With TeamSpeak 3.0.17 Beta everything is fixed!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugin Menus
    By SilentStorm in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2018, 02:07 PM
  2. [Evaluation] Monitor with 144Hz is laggy while TS is opened
    By Spacecraft in forum Windows
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2018, 03:21 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 16th, 2015, 12:09 AM
  4. [SUGGESTION]Delayed close of context menus and dropdown lists
    By Slater in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 25th, 2011, 10:54 PM
  5. Confusing context menus
    By Horst33 in forum macOS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 26th, 2009, 11:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •