Forum

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 63
  1. #31
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    3
    Post 2? Ok, but.... the Server is NOT running. It comes up for a second and died.
    Serverquery is not possible. Please tell me, how can i use the serverquery if the Server is NOT running.....
    Once more? Server is down and not working because the license is wrong and without license there are to many slots in use.
    Screenshots: without, http://prntscr.com/5kgkj9
    With licenskey: http://prntscr.com/5kgkxn

    And now, tell me more about Post 2. :-)

  2. #32
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    If you can't figure that one out, stop running your own server asap!

    Little hint... starting without a license will leave SQ available.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    3
    Ok, again: the server will not start! He comes up for 1-2 seconds and died.
    So i canīt connect to SQ to fix the problem.
    Last edited by dante696; December 24th, 2014 at 08:02 PM. Reason: english only

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Have you actually tried connecting to server query? Same thing happened to me once and it is possible

  5. #35
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    3
    Yes. Telnet say Connection refused.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Have you opened port 10011 TCP on your server?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    3
    Yes, port is open.
    I dont no why, but now i can connect to SQ.
    So it still work. Thanks to all and Merry Xmas

  8. #38
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    530
    You need to differ between a TeamSpeak 3 Server Instance and a TeamSpeak 3 Virtual Server. One instance can host multiple virtual servers.
    When you use the startscript, you fire up the server instance, which will attempt to start all virtual servers which have the autostart property enabled. If it fails to start any servers, it will NOT shut down but merely leave them to stay offline. As long as this instance is up, you can send Server Query commands to it.
    To select a virtual server which is offline via Server Query, you need to add the "-virtual" parameter to the use command. Example:

    Code:
    login serveradmin MY_PASSWORD
    use port=9987 -virtual
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=32
    quit

  9. #39
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    86
    It worked for me.
    Thanks

  10. #40
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Matthias B View Post
    You need to differ between a TeamSpeak 3 Server Instance and a TeamSpeak 3 Virtual Server. One instance can host multiple virtual servers.
    When you use the startscript, you fire up the server instance, which will attempt to start all virtual servers which have the autostart property enabled. If it fails to start any servers, it will NOT shut down but merely leave them to stay offline. As long as this instance is up, you can send Server Query commands to it.
    To select a virtual server which is offline via Server Query, you need to add the "-virtual" parameter to the use command. Example:

    Code:
    login serveradmin MY_PASSWORD
    use port=9987 -virtual
    serveredit virtualserver_maxclients=32
    quit
    Hello Matthias B.
    i've been trying to get SQ working. But im having the same issue as nop073. If i leave the expired key in the server dir. It says expired and stops. If i remove them and start the Server it says max reached and stops. The Server instance will just stop. I've started the Server with ts3server_startscript.sh start. How can i change the slots without SQ available? Maybe modifying the sqllitedb?

    Edit Another Question: The Server has been used on a daily basis why does the NPL suddenly expire?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    Post logs.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Hm,
    i started the Server today again and it seems that the Server gained a new license.
    But yesterday the Server keept shutting down! With or without a license.
    The Telnet Port (SQ) is now available as well!

    2015-02-13 18:14:04.147935|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.10.1 (2013-11-08 11:09:56)
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.148252|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | SystemInformation: Linux 2.6.32-042stab092.3 #1 SMP Sun Jul 20 13:27:24 MSK 2014 i686 Binary: 32bit
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.150224|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.150272|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.7.3
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.150572|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.616716|INFO |Accounting | | Your license was updated by the licensing server
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635453|INFO |Accounting | | Licensing Information
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635487|INFO |Accounting | | type : Non-profit
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635547|INFO |Accounting | | starting date : Sun Aug 10 00:00:00 2014
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635581|INFO |Accounting | | ending date : Thu Feb 12 00:00:00 2015
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635607|INFO |Accounting | | max virtualservers: 10
    2015-02-13 18:14:04.635630|INFO |Accounting | | max slots : 512
    2015-02-13 18:14:30.699800|INFO | | | Puzzle precompute time: 26048
    2015-02-13 18:14:30.700380|INFO |FileManager | | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.116262|INFO |CIDRManager | | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1, 94.23.235.222,
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.117299|INFO |Query | | listening on 0.0.0.0:10011
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.411117|INFO | | | License expired, but there is a new one available.. retrieving
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.534229|INFO |Accounting | | Your license was updated by the licensing server
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684827|INFO |Accounting | | Licensing Information
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684880|INFO |Accounting | | type : Non-profit
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684917|INFO |Accounting | | starting date : Fri Feb 13 00:00:00 2015
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684946|INFO |Accounting | | ending date : Wed Aug 12 00:00:00 2015
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684970|INFO |Accounting | | max virtualservers: 10
    2015-02-13 18:14:31.684993|INFO |Accounting | | max slots : 512

  13. #43
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    0

    Telent server query issues

    Well I have been trying to solve a potential issue on my team speak 3 server.

    The potential issue is that if the server shuts down at 512 slots its going to be unable to start up and I need to change it to 32 slots so it will start up. Now I have logged into the teamspeak server via putty on 10011 telnet. I have tried to login this is the problem I am now faced with.

    (Teamspeak error jpeg)


    I wish to issue these commands located on the other attached image of this thread.

    Any help would be great! Thank you all!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Teamspeak correct commands.PNG 
Views:	78 
Size:	15.6 KB 
ID:	13516   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Teamspeak error.PNG 
Views:	64 
Size:	13.9 KB 
ID:	13515  
    Last edited by dante696; February 9th, 2016 at 01:51 PM. Reason: merged

  14. #44
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,113
    You did read the post and just create a new thread instead asking here?

    login is just not enough to login to the server login serveradmin yourpassword must be used
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #45
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    1

    License downgrade

    Hi guys, how can I made a license (paid) downgrade to the free again without losing all my rooms and server rights.
    Last edited by dante696; April 7th, 2016 at 07:28 AM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Non-Profit License 512 slots with 32 slots
    By cognaman in forum Server Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: August 31st, 2018, 12:12 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 26th, 2013, 09:57 PM
  3. TS3 Server with 490 Slots / No License?
    By romaN1989 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 1st, 2013, 09:03 PM
  4. How to disable the ability to change allowed server-slots?
    By formtapez in forum Permission System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 28th, 2010, 09:16 PM
  5. Admin can change server slots
    By Slimmer2 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 11th, 2010, 01:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •