Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    4

    Angry Inbound packet loss

    I seem to be having an issue with a single server when it comes to inbound packet loss. Ive checked other servers and have 0 packet loss, but on my regular server i use im anywhere from 4%-30%. No one else on the server has this issue and its only inbound packet loss with no outbound loss. My ping is a steady low ping (40-45ms). Already checked with my ISP and they didnt see any problems as far as the modem/router itself is concerned. Just confused how I can be having issues with 1 server and no others and be the only one on the server having these issues. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Posts
    367
    get this: http://winmtr.net/how-to/

    put that server IP hit start and wait for the sent packets to reach 100+ then export as text and post the result here

    P.S: do it with TS connected to the server and during the issue

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    4
    |------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

    | WinMTR statistics |

    | Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |

    |------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|

    | 192.168.0.1 - 0 | 111 | 111 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 0 |

    | 142.254.212.69 - 0 | 111 | 111 | 7 | 10 | 114 | 10 |

    |ten4-1-1.fyvlnyhe-rtr002.cny.northeast.rr.com - 0 | 111 | 111 | 8 | 13 | 114 | 8 |

    |ae37.esyrnyaw-rtr001.cny.northeast.rr.com - 0 | 111 | 111 | 12 | 17 | 114 | 13 |

    | be4.rochny-rtr000.cny.northeast.rr.com - 0 | 111 | 111 | 29 | 35 | 115 | 32 |

    | ae-3-0.cr0.chi10.tbone.rr.com - 0 | 111 | 111 | 29 | 34 | 116 | 31 |

    | ae1.pr1.chi10.tbone.rr.com - 15 | 71 | 61 | 0 | 35 | 143 | 47 |

    | xe-4-0-5.ar2.ord1.us.nlayer.net - 2 | 103 | 101 | 29 | 36 | 75 | 31 |

    | ae2-40g.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net - 0 | 111 | 111 | 29 | 38 | 129 | 32 |

    | xe-1-0-0.cr1.iad1.us.nlayer.net - 0 | 111 | 111 | 37 | 43 | 116 | 42 |

    | ae1-30g.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net - 0 | 111 | 111 | 39 | 44 | 114 | 40 |

    |as33597.xe-3-0-7-303.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net - 7 | 90 | 84 | 42 | 61 | 246 | 55 |

    | cr2.iad1.inforelay.net - 6 | 91 | 86 | 42 | 58 | 327 | 45 |

    | cr1.iad2.inforelay.net - 11 | 79 | 71 | 41 | 51 | 194 | 46 |

    |Teamspeak server IP - 7 | 87 | 81 | 0 | 46 | 67 | 45 |

    |________________________________________________| ______|______|______|______|______|______|

    WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider
    Last edited by IKSSE2113; August 30th, 2014 at 07:43 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Posts
    367
    looks like the issue starts on :
    |as33597.xe-3-0-7-303.ar2.iad1.us.nlayer.net - 7 | 90 | 84 | 42 | 61 | 246 | 55 |

    | cr2.iad1.inforelay.net - 6 | 91 | 86 | 42 | 58 | 327 | 45 |

    | cr1.iad2.inforelay.net - 11 | 79 | 71 | 41 | 51 | 194 | 46 |

    |67-208-74-219.reliablehostingservices.net - 7 | 87 | 81 | 0 | 46 | 67 | 45 |
    its more on the server/datacenter side than yours

    it could be the route between you and the datacenter where the server is hosted
    do you have a friend in your area with the same ISP ? you can test with his connection ?

    //ADD:
    resetting the router few times may refresh the routes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    4
    Yeah ive tried restarting the modem multiple times to no avail. Last night my packet loss dropped down to 0% so i figured whatever it was had solved itself. I get back on the TS3 server again today and back to 15-25% inbound packet loss =/ Seems like im getting a flood of information from the server compared to everyone else. I was on TS3 for about 30 mins and had received 50%+ the amount of data as someone who had been on for over 5 hours.
    Last edited by IKSSE2113; August 30th, 2014 at 06:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Posts
    367
    I was on TS3 for about 30 mins and had received 50%+ the amount of data as someone who had been on for over 5 hours.
    o.O thats weird hmm did you try on another PC? new ID / client ? could be some corrupted log/cache files with this server ?
    (i know its a long shot but try it) go to settings > options > security > clear cache see what happen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    4
    Yeah thats what i thought and cleared my cache yesterday as well before i ever posted here. I had my gf get on her PC (same house) and shes having the same packet loss on her PC. Ive also noticed when the other guys are idling in TS their bandwith is about 190B/s while mine sits at around 2KiB/s...
    Last edited by IKSSE2113; August 30th, 2014 at 07:50 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 30th, 2013, 04:54 PM
  2. packet loss on my inbound traffic
    By ExeTick in forum Windows
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 29th, 2013, 08:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •