Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    3

    bug not handling F2 key combinations correctly

    TS 3.0.16 8/4/2014
    I did not see this behavior before, so I'm assuming it's new to 3.0.16.
    As is standard for Windows, F2 is for renaming and TS does this fine.
    But it also does a rename when holding modifier keys, (control, shift, etc), which it should not do.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We do not check for modifet keys in our hotkey system.
    It's alsways F2 + (control, shift etc.)

    The same thing happens with client 3.0.13.1
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    3
    I'm not using the TS hotkeys. If I were I would have remapped it.
    It's the TS implementation of the windows standard use of the F2 key, which does a rename in in explorer windows, TS, etc.
    However a rename is not supposed to be done when a modifier is held down. (Try it in an explorer window, it only does it when F2 by itself is held down)
    until recently, I used shift-F2 to toggle the TS window via overwolf. But now when it activates the window, TS tries to rename whatever is highlighted.

    update: I tried it with 3.0.15 and the behavior is the same, but for whatever reason the interaction wasn't seen until recently. Perhaps because I usually have the focus on the chat area and this only happens if the focus is on the channel tree.
    Either way, it's a GUI bug.
    Last edited by starwulfe; September 19th, 2014 at 09:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    But we do use hotkeys, like F2 for rename. This is the hotkey for rename in our client software.
    Doesnt matter if you push F2 + Shift.

    Only FN + F2 on a laptop could avaoid this, because F2 is not send to the client that case.

    This can not be changed.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    3
    You're using C++ and the QT library right?
    Wouldn't a call to QApplication::queryKeyboardModifiers() solve this?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Handling a port change properly
    By vaindil in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 10th, 2015, 08:48 PM
  2. Not capable of handling Ranks?
    By Withers in forum Permission System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 18th, 2014, 07:36 PM
  3. Approximate handling time for NPL license?
    By Sighed in forum Server Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 26th, 2012, 04:05 AM
  4. [Resolved] Regression in PTT handling
    By oh3mqu in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2012, 04:21 PM
  5. [Suggestion] Default Channel handling
    By o21r12 in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 5th, 2010, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •