Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    12

    How I can install teamspeak in subdomain

    Hey
    I need help

    I nee install ts3 in Subdomain

    example
    ts3.xxxx.com

    just open in ts3.xxxx.com
    and if he go to
    xxxx.com
    not open
    i need help please

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    That's not possible due to broken DNS resolution in TS client.
    But even if it wasn't broken, you shouldn't want to do that. There's no reason to want to do that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    That's not possible due to broken DNS resolution in TS client.
    But even if it wasn't broken, you shouldn't want to do that. There's no reason to want to do that.
    As long as you have at least two IP addresses, that ain't true.
    Simply bind the TS3 Server to the first IP, make the sub-domain resolve to that IP address and have the main domain resolve to the other IP address.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,367
    Also works with only one IP if your port isn't 9987 and you can make SRV records.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    As long as you have at least two IP addresses, that ain't true.
    That's not related to DNS configuration.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    That's not related to DNS configuration.
    Oh? If configuring a subdomain to resolve to a different ip address than the main domain is not DNS configuration I wonder what it is then...
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    TS3 client will try to connect to A record even if SRV resolution explicitly forbid the use of relevant service for specified domain name.

    Code:
    <stdout>:dig   _ts3._udp.darkdragon.lan. SRV
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.5 <<>> _ts3._udp.darkdragon.lan. SRV
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 28301
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;_ts3._udp.darkdragon.lan.  IN  SRV
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    _ts3._udp.darkdragon.lan. 38400 IN  SRV 0 0 0 .
    
    …
    Attept to connect to ts3server://darkdragon.lan/ - success!…

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    TS3 client will try to connect to A record even if SRV resolution explicitly forbid the use of relevant service for specified domain name.
    1) Unrelated to the topic
    2) Totally unrelated to the question you've been asked

    Babbling random stuff because you cannot or don't want to answer the question is bad, you should stop it and not answer at all instead.
    But I guess you had to resort to that as an attempt at distraction, since you know yourself you screwed up with the earlier statement...

    Not going to comment on the content of your post either as it's off topic.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    May be you start reading forum posts as they've written, and not inventing questions that suit your answers better?
    OP didn't say anything about IP addresses. He asked, if he can set up his domain so that TS3 will be not accessible if addressed as example.com.
    Also, the fact that TS3 client has non-conformant SRV record support even you dare not to deny. I just showed you one more example. Not that I have any hope for a fix, at this point…

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Maybe you start seeing the whole picture and stop thinking and acting like SRV records are the only thing out there. They're not, there are pretty much always multiple solutions to a problem, if you don't like one that doesn't mean it's invalid or bad. The sooner you understand that the better for everyone.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Like it or not, it is uncommon for a system to have two external IP addresses.
    And SRV RR's were designed to handle multiple cases, where physical alteration of a system is not possible or feasible.
    Just because you don't want to uphold standards doesn't make you right in your own way.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    The simplest way I see at a glance appears to be using non-default port on the TS3 v-server and a SRV record for the sub-domain. Assuming you can add a SRV record for something like "_ts3._udp.ts3.example.com" to the example.com DNS server.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to install subdomain Sever ???
    By firstnaruto in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 13th, 2012, 10:37 AM
  2. Help with subdomain for ts3
    By onetop in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 25th, 2012, 12:20 PM
  3. Teamspeak 3 Server Subdomain Redirect
    By Zarathos in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2012, 03:46 AM
  4. Set up TS with a subdomain
    By fasterthanlight in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2012, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •