Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18

    [Release]LoLRandomizer Plugin

    LoLRandomizer version 1.1
    coded by mJrA & xQyz

    About the plugin
    LoLRandomizer was designed for the Game League of Legends. We wanted to have more "fun" while playing with friends in normal mode.
    At this time this plugin can roll a random position for each role in 5v5 and in 3v3. As an addition you can get your champion
    rolled, too.


    Features
    • Roll a role (Top, Jungle, Mid, ADC, Support for Summoners Rift and Top, Jungle and Bot for Twisted Treeline)
    • Roll a champion (for each role a common used champion for that role for example u wont get a sona for top)
    • Champions for each role can be easy edited by adding them into the .TXT of the role (for example Top.txt)
    • Champion images as emoticons (NOTE: this only works if u use the iconpack from our plugin)



    Known issues:
    • When using Teamspeakversion 3.0.16 or older it doesnt show colors for the roles and shows the bbcode for them instead. u can fix this by update to the newest version
    • 2 or more users have the luaplugin enabled causes double output. - currently no fix in sight. At this time only workaround is
      that only one user has the plugin enabled at a time.



    Upcoming Features:
    • Reroll function. (If u get a champion u havent got, u can reroll the champion on the same position.)
    • Adding keyshortcuts for the commands



    Installation
    To install the Plugin simply doubleclick the .ts3_plugin file, for the iconpack the .ts3_iconpack file.

    IMPORTANT: For the plugin to work you need to start Teamspeak as a admin. Otherwise the plugin can't create important files in the LoLRandomizer folder.


    IMPORTANT: U need "Lua Plugin" enabled. (you can open the plugin menu by using either the ctrl + shift + p keys, or u can go
    to settings -> Plugins. Make sure the Lua Plugin is checked. Please make sure, that the LoLRandomizer plugin is checked. Do
    this by marking the Luaplugin and then go to settings and check the LoLRandomizer. You will need administrator rights on the computer. Otherwise necessary temp files cant be created.

    If u want to have the Champion icons too activate the iconpack LoLrandomizer. We have 2 Designs included (default, and mono). Mono is currently used by the newest TS3 version.

    NOTE: If u use another design, and u dont want to switch it just copy the emoticons folder into your design.


    Usage
    Type in chat (without ""):

    "(p3)" - 3on3 positions
    "(p3c)" - 3on3 positions with champions
    "(p5)" - 5on5 positions
    "(p5c)" - 5on5 positions with champions

    Note: Only one user should have the plugin activated, otherwise u will get more then one output. The icon addon can be used by all users.


    Deinstallation
    Delete the LoLRandomizer folder in "C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\lua_plugin\" and in "\gfx\"


    License
    Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.


    Contact
    Homepage: visit us at eolithix-network

    If u got questions or need Help with the plugin visit us on our Teamspeakserver. (IP is listed on the Homepage)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by mJrA83; December 6th, 2014 at 05:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    We are currently working on the new version. Unfortunatly we cant say how long it will be. We will keep u informed.

    Here a Screen of version 1.1:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MFlHkb1.png 
Views:	507 
Size:	145.1 KB 
ID:	11522

    Version 1.1 will be released later today

    edit: LoLRandomizer 1.1 released

    edit2: LoLRandomizer 1.1b released (hotfix for a crash)
    Last edited by mJrA83; November 1st, 2014 at 05:40 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    Can a MOD pls tell me why i cant upload any attachments? Sorry, you have been blocked i get this message. i tried zip, rar nothing works. Just wanted to upload my newest plugin fix

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,939
    You don't have unlimited space to upload things.
    Delete your old plugin and than upload the new one.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    actually i did. i got 2 plugins. That is too much? Seriously 2 plugins with about 9kb is too much ? i need them both.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,939
    iconpack_only.zip (832.2 KB, 12 views)

    It's about ~900 kib and yes it's to much.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    sorry but that wasnt the problem as it seems. My friend just logged in with the acc and uploaded it without any problems.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    We stopped the development of the plugin. It works without problems. If u guys would like improvements just Contact me or write in this thread.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,355
    Its dont work for me "without Problems" like you said..

    I just can use (start) and get the framed Text..

    But the other 4 Commands dont work..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    9
    same thing for me

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    okay sorry for the late post. I will look into it. Which version are u using? the latest one?

    - edit: I just tested the latest version 1.1b and it works without problems. You need to restart Teamspeak after installation.

    It would help if u tell me how your folders are set up in "C:/Program Files/Teamspeak3 Client/plugins/lua_plugin/LoLRandomizer/"

    The folder should contain:

    Folder "champs"
    Folder "data"
    events.lua
    init.lua
    readme.txt
    versionhistory.txt

    The program needs the 2 Folders and the 2 .lua files. Without them the script wont work.
    Last edited by mJrA83; December 4th, 2014 at 07:04 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,794
    Quote Originally Posted by mJrA83 View Post
    Known issues:
    • 2 or more users have the luaplugin enabled causes double output. - currently no fix in sight. At this time only workaround is
      that only one user has the plugin enabled at a time.
    You can compare the user's own CID to the message sender's CID and if they don't match to nothing. Only down side is anyone wanting to use the commands has to have the LUA module installed and enabled. Something as simple as these 2 lines at the very start of your function should be able to handle this:
    Code:
    	local myClientID, myCIDerror = ts3.getClientID(serverConnectionHandlerID)
    	if myCIDerror == ts3errors.ERROR_ok and fromID ~= myClientID then return 0 end
    I'm also fairly sure there is a way to have the modules talk in the background and determine active roller state, maybe user with the lowest CID running the module is the active roller (only client that processes the roll request chats) for that channel. If they leave the remain users modules again determine the new lowest CID and that user gets active roller flag. If a user joins the channel running the module they all determine if he has a lower CID than the current roller and takes the roll if so. This would require much more code than just having the module process own user's messages and requiring everyone to install it, but can be done.
    Last edited by Screech; December 5th, 2014 at 12:54 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    Thx for your input. We are aware of that. The problem is we dont want that all users have to install the Plugin. We will have a look into that maybe we can find a way thx

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,355
    Stop think we Users are stupid. >:|

    Used the Files that you uploadet at Post #1.

    All Files are where they have to be, but its DONT work!

    You need a Screen to believe me?! +.+'

  15. #15
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    18
    Seriously i am fed up u acting like a 10 year old kid. The Files are working. There are alot people using it. Besides noone said u are stupid. But to be honest i refuse to give support when i people write like you.

    edit 6th December: But like i said i will be in my Teamspeak until about 8pm. Click on the TS IP in the plugin (the Welcome to LoLRandomizer message) And we will see if we get that fixed. Or post me a IP to yout ts (or write me a pm)

    Edit: Make sure to have the latest Teamspeak 3 installed

    Solution to the Script problems some people have:

    The problem is that u need write permission to write files in ur teamspeak folder. If u start Teamspeak as admin it will work. It may help if u turn down your UAC a little bit.
    Last edited by mJrA83; December 6th, 2014 at 05:46 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [RELEASE]Now Playing Plugin
    By Screech in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 236
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2018, 02:59 AM
  2. [Rejected] [Release] Search By Plugin
    By Bluscream in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 18th, 2015, 02:11 PM
  3. [Release] AutoAway plugin
    By plamen in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: March 14th, 2014, 09:05 PM
  4. [RELEASE] Another TS3 Overlay Plugin
    By MarkR in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: January 14th, 2011, 08:25 AM
  5. [Release]Rhythmbox plugin
    By Dominik in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2010, 09:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •