Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    1

    Domain Name As A TS3 IP?

    Hello, How to I set a domain as a IP? I own domains and I have the TeamSpeak 3 default port. Can anyone help me, thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Use A or SRV records.

    Use A records if

    • Running the default port.
    • Using the domain (or subdomain) for either no website or a website on the same server.
    • Not experienced with RFCs.


    Use SRV records if
    • Running a server with non-default port.
    • Having a conflict with a website and do not want to use subdomains.
    • You fully understood RFC 2782.

    Ask your domains' ISP for details on how to do that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 14th, 2015, 11:24 AM
  2. TSDNS using ts3.domain.co.uk domain name not working
    By RickH in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 26th, 2011, 06:57 PM
  3. Using TS3 with a domain name
    By StevenK in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 21st, 2011, 11:24 AM
  4. [Resolved] Seting server accessible @ sub.domain but inaccessible @ domain ?
    By PotHEdd in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 10:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •