Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10

    Nobody can connect to my server

    I just installed the client and unpacked the server program and followed the guide on how to create a server.
    That part worked fine, so now i have a server or what ?

    Well the problem is that no one can join it..it just say "Error" or what ever that woman voice try to say...

    I tryed to give my friend ALL AND EVERY ip details i could come up with and every shoe number and pants size number..just to help him log in..now im sick and tired of trying..so what am i doing wrong here ...Error...


    I also fort forward the numbers from several youtube guides..but nothing helps

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Hi Psycrow,
    is your Server running on an Windows or Linux System?
    Have you opend the needed Ports ?
    Is your Firewall Configured for TS3 ?
    What say the Server Log ?

    Its dificult to help without these informations.

    One more Question:

    Is your Server running in your Home Network if yes can you connect to it ?


    Thanks for your Time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    I use win 7 64 bit
    Ts 3 is allowed by windowes firewall
    I enable all kind of logins under server log and my friends client just say "Error"

    ALL ports are forward
    And i use home newtwork and yes i can connect to it but not with the ip from MYIP

    I must use the 192.168 xxx xxx ip
    Last edited by Psycrow; January 30th, 2015 at 11:42 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Thanks for the Reply.

    So You can Connect to the Server with the Internal IP! Exelent so internal is the server Working.
    No let see with the External.

    In Your Router you have made an Portforward with External Interface port 9987 ( Standart port ) to Internal Ip 9987 ( IP of PC where the Server iss running ?

    Like External:9987 to 192.168.2.16:9987 ( Example IP )

    im right ?

    If you want you can Send me your IP via PM and i will try to connect to it.
    If you Wish.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    Yes i did forward that port intern and extern port using netgear
    but there is an option were i can choose external ip ALL or single were i must input the ip...do i need that ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    It depends on ech Router Brand how to make that.

    I would say all External 9987 to Internal ( 192.168.XXX.XXX):9987

    Netgear i will do some resarch Updating in an few mins.
    Update :

    You can look here :
    http://www.serv-u.com/kb/1690/Config...NetGear-Router

    *GERMAN LINK*
    http://kb.netgear.de/app/answers/det...tweiterleitung

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    Netgear shows the ports is forward in and ex with my given ips IP

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    So with the Ip i recived i find no Server.
    So Lets Try something Strange:
    Please DISABLE for TESTING the Firewall at your Server PC.
    Just for TESTING.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    ok its off now

  10. #10
    Join Date
    April 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    173
    Please Reenable the Firewall After Testing for Security reasons )

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    done

    But annyoing it dosent work after all we tryed...GG teamspeak..back to the noisy skype or rotten axo :/

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    One thing Sargnagel hasn't mentioned about the port forwarding is that the voice port needs to be UDP, the other two need to be TCP

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    But all my ports are listed like both or tcp/udp

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2015
    Posts
    10
    I just want to use teamspeak and did a simple server setup, so why cant anyone connect...GG teamspeak3
    Also if you serch youtube for TS server guide setup and portforward then half of these people in the comments also says it dont work for them...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    That's because you should know what you are doing. I - personally - think it's highly risky and absolutly not advisable to host a server based on any video tutorial. If you don't know who it works - don't host servers.

    You surely will not try to boost the motor program of your new car, would you? I think you would take it to someone who knows his deal... those are called "teamspeak hosters" --> http://hosting.teamspeakusa.com/.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Can't connect to a specific server (Failed to connect to server)
    By MightyB in forum Client Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 29th, 2015, 02:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 09:42 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 03:53 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 21st, 2014, 10:57 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 21st, 2010, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •