Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    5

    TS Server won't work

    Hello TS community,

    I tried to find the solution to my problems here on the forum, but since none tailors specific to my situation I decided to make an account and well, here is my problem.

    I installed the TS3-server 64bit on my pc, and Also the TS client ofcourse, just how the Tutorial video explains.
    Saved all the keys in a notepad etc. Can't really do anything wrong here.
    Now the next thing I did was forward my ports with the help of portforward website, this was also a very easy step by step guide and not really anything can go wrong.
    For my specific router it told me to take a static IP though, I just want to make note of this in case this causes problems.
    After forwarding my router, I edited my ESET personal firewall to also allow ports 9987/10011/30033. I also tried turning the firewall completely off.
    However, you probably guessed it. It does not work.
    I use the telnet test to try connecting but it fails every time. (telnet [WANIP] 10011)
    Can anybody guide me to the next step? Is there still things I can do or just try to get it running?

    Sincerely, Icarez

    EDIT: I just tried connecting with a different IP trough the telnet test, I used the IP my router tells me, not the WANIP.
    It looks like this: 192.168.178.19 and the test works on this IP!
    Can people connect externally to this adress?

    EDIT2: As result of my last edit I tried to connect externally, this does not work.
    Last edited by Icarez; February 6th, 2015 at 09:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Most routers will only allow you to connect to your LAN IP (192.168.*.*) if you're on the same network. Users on the internet will need your WAN IP to connect, but you may find this changes from time to time. Ask your ISP (if you don't already know) if you have a static or dynamic IP address.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    5
    That's not the problem unfortunatly. I know they need my WAN and it's Static.
    But ye my local connection works, any external connection with WAN fails. Even after all the work put in.
    I'm still also behind a Modem, as far as I know you can't really configure them though.
    My WAN IP never changes but when I login to my router it does say:
    Internet Settings
    Internet Connection: Dynamic IP (DHCP)Status:Connected

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Icarez View Post
    That's not the problem unfortunatly. I know they need my WAN and it's Static.
    But ye my local connection works, any external connection with WAN fails. Even after all the work put in.
    I'm still also behind a Modem, as far as I know you can't really configure them though.
    My WAN IP never changes but when I login to my router it does say:
    Internet Settings
    Internet Connection: Dynamic IP (DHCP)Status:Connected
    your wan ip may be static but you may have a different pc ip on every reboot?
    so your pc ip is 192.168.178.19 ?
    your should really give your pc a static ip also.
    so that your forwarded ports go to this pc.
    assuming you forwarded ports to 192.168.178.19?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    5
    My pc has a static IP also as mentioned in the first post.
    It's 192.168.0.35 and it was indeed needed for my port forward.
    so In my port forward it's stated that the 3 ports for TS3 are forwarded to the .35 IP adress.
    I have no clue where my router gets this 192.168.178.19 adress from.
    It's very strange I noticed now, this is what my router says:

    Connection Type: DHCP Client
    Cable Status: Connected
    Network Status: Connected

    WAN

    IP Address: 192.168.178.19
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.178.1
    Primary DNS Server: 212.54.40.25
    Secondary DNS Server: 212.54.44.54

    LAN

    IP Address: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server: Enabled

    But my ipconfig in cmd says:

    ipv4: 192.168.0.35
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    default gateway: 192.168.0.1

    whatsmyip.org says:

    WAN: 8x.8x.173.179

    Now what am I to make of this?
    I got 2 different WANS going on and Neither seems to work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    The simple explanation is that your router isn't connected to the internet. Your router itself is connected to a private network (192.168.178.0/24), so in this network there is another router (192.168.178.1) which might be connected to the internet (or perhaps also to another private network). This router (192.168.178.1) also needs to forward the ports to your router to work!

    You need to contact the operator of said router (192.168.178.1).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Internet into a modem then modem into router?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    Internet into a modem then modem into router?
    A modem will pass everything through, including the source address, if it changes anything it becomes a router

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Air SeaTac View Post
    A modem will pass everything through, including the source address, if it changes anything it becomes a router
    Sometimes modems have a built-in router which may explain all the IP's.
    Which looks like it may be so here?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    Sometimes modems have a built-in router which may explain all the IP's.
    Which looks like it may be so here?
    Which is what Barungar suggested

  11. #11
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Air SeaTac View Post
    Which is what Barungar suggested
    I know

    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    Internet into a modem then modem into router?
    Was a guess at OP setup

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    5
    OOOOOOK, So it is possible my Modem (Box received from internet provider) is a router aswell.
    This means if I plug a cable into it I should be able to configure it so I will try that maybe today or in the next day and I will get back to you guys how this turned out.
    So just to check if I understand this well.
    I need to forward the 3 ports from TS in my modem and forward them to the Routers WAN (IP Address: 192.168.178.19)
    Then the router will pick it up and forward to my local ipv4 192.168.0.35
    And eventually the WAN myip.org gives me (WAN: 8x.8x.173.179) has to be the WAN the modem sends out. So people will still connect to this adress after forwarding the modem.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Icarez View Post
    OOOOOOK, So it is possible my Modem (Box received from internet provider) is a router aswell.
    This means if I plug a cable into it I should be able to configure it so I will try that maybe today or in the next day and I will get back to you guys how this turned out.
    So just to check if I understand this well.
    I need to forward the 3 ports from TS in my modem and forward them to the Routers WAN (IP Address: 192.168.178.19)
    Then the router will pick it up and forward to my local ipv4 192.168.0.35
    And eventually the WAN myip.org gives me (WAN: 8x.8x.173.179) has to be the WAN the modem sends out. So people will still connect to this adress after forwarding the modem.
    I have a similar setup.
    Modem that has DHCP capability into my router.
    have my modem configured as static ip into router that is also staic ip'd with dhcp enabled for LAN.

    What's your modem and router?
    Firbreoptic,cable or phone line?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    I have a similar setup.
    Modem that has DHCP capability into my router.
    have my modem configured as static ip into router that is also staic ip'd with dhcp enabled for LAN.

    What's your modem and router?
    Firbreoptic,cable or phone line?
    It's what we call Casema here, It's not fibre optic or phone to be honest, it's like a TV COAX cable going into the modem and the router is a D-Link, router configuration are all pretty clear though, I got the tutorial from portforward.org
    I'm going to plug a cable into the modem soon to check out what options I have there.
    I am familiar that some modems are called Router-modems and have a double function so I got my hopes up this might be the issue.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 17th, 2011, 06:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •