Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  1. #16
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Server is running... I can connect to SQ and execute commands. It seems to be an UDP-only issue.
    The voice port is not working as intended. Have you forwarded port 9987 as UDP (not TCP)?!

  2. #17
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Server is running... I can connect to SQ and execute commands. It seems to be an UDP-only issue.
    The voice port is not working as intended. Have you forwarded port 9987 as UDP (not TCP)?!
    Yes forwarded 9987udp.

    ISP issue?
    Asked and nothing they can see.

    Could the server have got corrupted somehow?
    Would a new installation maybe worth a try?
    Last edited by sTimulated; February 7th, 2015 at 07:30 PM.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Is there a way to test WAN connection ability from a LAN connection?

    I can change the pc which the server is on and/or I can change router.
    Old router's wifi died which is why got new router but then again I have been using TS no problem with current router.
    Last edited by sTimulated; February 7th, 2015 at 10:51 PM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    It depends on the router used... most soho routers can't because they block access to their own WAN from within the private network part. You can use a laptop with mobile radio (umts, tec.). Or ask a friend to try and connect.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    It depends on the router used... most soho routers can't because they block access to their own WAN from within the private network part. You can use a laptop with mobile radio (umts, tec.). Or ask a friend to try and connect.
    I'm asking that question on my routers forum.

    Last night I tried.....

    New TS3 server install on both PC's.
    Replaced router.
    Got ISP to do a line check,everything seemed fine at their end they said.
    Online UDP port checker said 9987 is open.

    I have 1 thing to try here,change modem and also try a combined modem/router then after that I am stumped.
    Last edited by sTimulated; February 8th, 2015 at 08:36 PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    It depends on the router used... most soho routers can't because they block access to their own WAN from within the private network part. You can use a laptop with mobile radio (umts, tec.). Or ask a friend to try and connect.
    Can I test connection from mobile phone (on data) without TS3 android client?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    I have had server up and connectable on both PC's but it didn't last long.
    Nothing changed here from working to not working.
    __________________________________________________ ___________

    Up n running as of 9am this morning,see if it lasts.
    Last edited by sTimulated; February 9th, 2015 at 09:20 AM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541
    FIRST, it is possible to use www.mydomain.com to redirect to your teamspeak server but its not that easy and STUPID.

    www.mydomainmcom - Stupid as fuck.
    mydomain.com - smart
    ts.mydomain.com - smarter

  9. #24
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluscream View Post
    FIRST, it is possible to use www.mydomain.com to redirect to your teamspeak server but its not that easy and STUPID.

    www.mydomainmcom - Stupid as fuck.
    mydomain.com - smart
    ts.mydomain.com - smarter
    You sure you have replied to the right thread?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    You sure you have replied to the right thread?
    Yes he has, which is why I said I couldn't find a Teamspeak address on the URL you posted. www is ALWAYS used for websites, would be easier for all if you created a new record (ts or whatever) for your Teamspeak server

  11. #26
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Air SeaTac View Post
    Yes he has, which is why I said I couldn't find a Teamspeak address on the URL you posted. www is ALWAYS used for websites, would be easier for all if you created a new record (ts or whatever) for your Teamspeak server
    You can use www.stimulatedgaming.com as the address in ts3 client which is why I gave you it.
    I own the domain and have it linked to my wan ip(cname).
    My wan ip is also static.

    TS server is up and working but I've no idea how?
    Something must have been amiss somewhere but as to what?
    Did nothing different.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    SPI firewall in the router?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluscream View Post
    FIRST, it is possible to use www.mydomain.com to redirect to your teamspeak server but its not that easy and STUPID.

    www.mydomainmcom - Stupid as fuck.
    mydomain.com - smart
    ts.mydomain.com - smarter
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.example.com. SRV ts.example.com.
    - smartest.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by sTimulated View Post
    You can use www.stimulatedgaming.com as the address in ts3 client which is why I gave you it.
    I own the domain and have it linked to my wan ip(cname).
    My wan ip is also static.

    TS server is up and working but I've no idea how?
    Something must have been amiss somewhere but as to what?
    Did nothing different.
    Perhaps you should rethink this issue.
    Take a look into history. What have changed recently? New router? New firmware on router? computer with ts3server got different firewall or antivirus SW? Upgrade of antivirus introduced new features you missed?

    ISP did you asked them specifically about UDP or just if there is something wrong with your connection?

    What modem/router you use? Who is your provider? If you use firewall or antivirus what is it?
    In next post, you could add/link some screen-shots to show your port-forwarding configuration and perhaps ts3client that is connected to your server on machine where you teamspeak3 server is?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluscream View Post
    FIRST, it is possible to use www.mydomain.com to redirect to your teamspeak server but its not that easy and STUPID.
    www.mydomainmcom - Stupid as fuck.
    mydomain.com - smart
    ts.mydomain.com - smarter
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    SPI firewall in the router?
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.example.com. SRV ts.example.com.
    - smartest.
    I'm not following you guys



    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    Perhaps you should rethink this issue.
    Take a look into history. What have changed recently? New router? New firmware on router? computer with ts3server got different firewall or antivirus SW? Upgrade of antivirus introduced new features you missed?

    ISP did you asked them specifically about UDP or just if there is something wrong with your connection?

    What modem/router you use? Who is your provider? If you use firewall or antivirus what is it?
    In next post, you could add/link some screen-shots to show your port-forwarding configuration and perhaps ts3client that is connected to your server on machine where you teamspeak3 server is?
    Server is connectable now.
    woke up the other morning and it was working but the night before it was not?
    I only had TS ports opened in router that time.
    opened all my other needed ports and it's still working.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    SPI - Stateful Packet Inspection.
    The idea is good, but the implementation usually stupid. If you have this crap enabled in your router, disable it.
    Same applies to "Intrusion protection" and other similar stuff.

    Regarding DNS setup - use search.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Channel Access setup problem
    By Thirstycamel in forum Permission System
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 08:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •