Forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    1

    Overlay not working / problems

    Hello I have teamspeak 3 ver. 3 beta36 build 12815 Teamspeak works great, but I can't get the overlay in game to work. I am not sure what I am missing I updated my microsoft dx to latest version, no help. I installed the plugin ver 2 and in the pulgin box I have it checked. Any thoughts.

    Windows 7 64Name:  Teamspeak.PNG
Views: 9258
Size:  53.6 KB
    Last edited by Kendoman; March 24th, 2011 at 10:42 PM. Reason: more info

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    1

    Cannot activate Overlay Plugin

    When ever I go into the plugins screen I can place a check mark to any of the plugins except the overlay plugin. Whenever I click to place a checkmark next to the Overlay plugin it hesitates for about 1 second then it just closes Teamspeak and when I open it back up the overlay is still not checked. Need some help here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    If the client created a crashdump (see %Userprofile%\Documents) please upload that file.
    You may also try the latest overlay, which you can get here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,143
    In case of Overwolf:
    Please report overwolf bugs and problems to the overwolf team.
    http://www.overwolf.com/


    In case of the overlay plugin:
    "TeamSpeak" does not support this overlay any longer.
    Code:
    === Client Release 3.0.12 09 Sep 2013
    * Removed the overlay plugin from TeamSpeak installer and autoupdate, so future
      updates to the overlay plugin no longer depend on a TeamSpeak release. The
      overlay plugin is available and maintained on the authors webpage:
      http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/
    Last edited by dante696; June 16th, 2016 at 02:50 PM. Reason: release date added
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2013
    Posts
    1

    Overlay plugin problem

    3 days ago I downloaded and installed (from your site) the last version of teamspeak3 (for windows 7 64) and works fine.

    Yesterday I downloaded the overlay plugin (version: ts3_overlay-v3.7.23.ts3_plugin 7264KB (Nov 28 2013 06:01:45 PM) from your site: ts3overlay.r-dev.de/download/‎).

    The problem is that when I activate the plugin on the game (war thunder) I have a high opacity not on the overlay box, but for all the screen ! … that means I cannot use it, otherwise I only see some “ghost” of the planes on the background … it seems I have a homogeneous fog on the front which “cover” the game ….

    What can I do ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,143
    "TeamSpeak" does not support this overlay any longer.
    Code:
    * Removed the overlay plugin from TeamSpeak installer and autoupdate, so future
      updates to the overlay plugin no longer depend on a TeamSpeak release. The
      overlay plugin is available and maintained on the authors webpage:
      http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/
    Note: ts3overlay.r-dev.de > that is not our website.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5

    TS3 Overlay ISSUE

    The thread in the plugin section was closed saying there is a new version of the overlay for the latest TS3...... It works perfectly but as soon as i reboot my PC the overlay no longer starts up. IS there a way to put in a path or something to start up the overlay as the hotkey dosnt seem to do the trick.

    I am using the latest TS version 3.0.14 and Overlay 3.8.23. The game we need this for is in fact GTR2 which is old but unfortunately we are still using it for our league. IS there a way to add the EXE file to the overlay settings.

    Any help wil be appreciated. BTW i am using Windows 8.1.


    regards

    Robert McColl
    Last edited by Morgisto; April 27th, 2014 at 02:00 AM. Reason: added

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    1

    Problem with TS3 Overlay installation

    hello guys. please dont be mad of my english because im from germany^^ ive got the problem that when i tried to install the ts3 overlay and open the download file with the installer the program says to me that the installation failed and if i want to try it as admin. but i am the admin in my win7 i activated the admin profile for me and the clue is: i already installed the latest version from overlay already succesfully. but a friend of mine wanted to install it too so i decided to help him and installed an older version so i can look what he is doing during the installation. but i get the same mistake message when i tiry it on my computer. is there anyone who has theese problems too? or maybe can help me? thanks a lot

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Hello, I was looking for help on similar issue and thought I would post it here. Installed this overlay plugin: http://goo.gl/oFusm8 and it worked fire in the beginning, but messages that show who is speaking on TeamSpeak suddenly ceased appearing. I also can not see any more the areas of the screen that you can set to positions where you want these messages to appear.

    The game is EVE Online
    TeamSpeak is version 3
    The OS is Windows 8.1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    2

    tS3 overlay problem

    I play SAMP and i instal overlay ts3

    http://prntscr.com/46o464
    http://prntscr.com/46o49j
    http://prntscr.com/46o4bw
    http://prntscr.com/46o4e6
    http://prntscr.com/46o4gb


    This is my config on ts3 overlay and dont working on samp

    Where is problem?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    1

    Overlay issue

    I have properly installed the overlay and it works fine till I shut down my computer. when I restart it I get a hot key message to and the overlay will no longer work in World of Tanks . Please help me with this isuues
    Last edited by dante696; December 22nd, 2014 at 01:15 AM. Reason: wrong forum

  12. #12
    Join Date
    August 2012
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    7

    Overlay not working

    Before I had to re-install windows I used to be able to see the overlay box in battlefield 4. Now I can't. I am running 64 bit windows and client version.

    The overlay works fine in other games so hopefully I can get it working on BF 4 again. I googled the problem but nothing I found worked so hope some one here can help.

    Thanks Sabrewulv.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,143
    Please contact the overlay author. We dropped thesupport for the overlay in client Release 3.0.12 (09 Sep 2013).
    Last edited by dante696; April 17th, 2015 at 07:15 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    March 2015
    Posts
    1

    i cannot see people in game unless they talk

    When i am in game (iracing) i cannot see peoples names until they talk. When i first installed it it worked. I have uninstalled and re-installed it and it still does not work. I also went through it with a friend and set mine up exactly like his and it still does not work.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    March 2015
    Posts
    1

    [Help] Overlay

    Using win xp

    when i run comp, first fresh start - ts3 and game -overlay works perfectly
    when i restart any game or - restart ts3 - overlay is stop working..

    any solution for it?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 10th, 2013, 06:09 AM
  2. How to get overlay working?
    By ajappat in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 28th, 2012, 08:26 AM
  3. [Resolved] Overlay not working
    By Mia_ser in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 1st, 2012, 11:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •