Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50
  1. #31
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Posts
    21
    Fixed. I re-installed Google Chrome and the issue went away.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    April 2015
    Posts
    1

    [WIN 8.1] Unable to open links

    Hey!

    I recently installed Windows 8.1, and I am now unable to open links via the TS3 chat. Basically I click the link and nothing happens.

    Google Chrome is my standard web browser.
    Yes, the links are perfectly fine and everyone else are able to open them (they're all on Windows 7 iirc).

    Some help would be very much appreciated.


    Thanks,
    Iglotruck


    EDIT: My TS3 version is "3.0.16 [Stable]"
    Last edited by iglotruck; April 10th, 2015 at 03:53 AM.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    3

    Can't click link in chat

    Heya,

    I have Win 8.1 Pro had install yesterday and i cant clink any links in chat :/ I have Chrome webbrowser.

    Name:  i5hztPU.png
Views: 1936
Size:  3.1 KB

    Help me.
    Last edited by dante696; July 2nd, 2015 at 11:18 AM. Reason: merged, do use a real browser not a browser app and it will work again.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    3
    How use real browser ? :x

  5. #35
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    3
    Refresh help me pls.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    2

    [Win 10] Unable to open links with chrome

    Win 10 Pro
    TS 3.0.16
    Chrome version 44.0.2403.125 m

    When i make IE or Edge as defaualt browser all work fine, but if i change to chrome links does not work anymore.

    Copy paste is rly annoying plz fix this issue.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    2
    regedit
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System
    Key: EnableLUA
    Value data: 0

    Worked for me on Win 10.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2

    same problem

    I'm having the same issue with Windows 10 and my browser Torch (also based on Chromium).
    Switching to Microsoft Edge makes links work but since Torch is my default browser I'd like to make it open links :/

  9. #39
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    Cannot open links in Windows 10

    Since upgrading to Windows 10, web links in the chat box no longer open in a browser. The link is highlighted with a dashed box when I click (like it should), but then nothing ever happens. I have to copy and paste any links that people post in the TS3 chat box now. My default browser is Chrome, and I'm curious if this has anything to do with Windows 10 and their new Edge browser.
    Last edited by dante696; August 10th, 2015 at 10:57 AM. Reason: merged

  10. #40
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by darkxeno View Post
    Since upgrading to Windows 10, web links in the chat box no longer open in a browser. The link is highlighted with a dashed box when I click (like it should), but then nothing ever happens. I have to copy and paste any links that people post in the TS3 chat box now. My default browser is Chrome, and I'm curious if this has anything to do with Windows 10 and their new Edge browser.
    Me and 2 other friends have the same issue as you. Ever since we upgraded from W7 to W10, TS doesn't open links in chat anymore when Chrome is the default browser. If you set EDGE or IE as the default browser in windows, the links will open normally, but we want to use Chrome.... Also if you open Event viewer in W10, and open all the Errors and click on any error, there is a Online help link at the bottom of the Event viewer for the particular error that is suppose to open a browser and point you out to WIndows online help. Those links also stop working when you have Chrome as default browser - it gives an error that "Event online help cannot be displayed".

  11. #41
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Kauzer View Post
    Win 10 Pro
    TS 3.0.16
    Chrome version 44.0.2403.125 m

    When i make IE or Edge as defaualt browser all work fine, but if i change to chrome links does not work anymore.

    Copy paste is rly annoying plz fix this issue.
    Me and 2 others friends of mine have the exact same issue. We all upgraded from W7 to W10. Can we get some support here ? This is so damn annoying.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2
    [QUOTE=Kauzer;417270]regedit
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System
    Key: EnableLUA
    Value data: 0

    Worked for me too in windows 10

  13. #43
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    6
    [QUOTE=BIGLeo;417949]
    Quote Originally Posted by Kauzer View Post
    regedit
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System
    Key: EnableLUA
    Value data: 0

    Worked for me too in windows 10

    This works BUT it breaks all programs that use the Metro interface !! For example, the new W10 calculator will stop working, ALSO you will not be able to pin applications as Tiles on the WIndows 10 start menu, and i use this feature a lot since it makes it easier to have them pinned as a Tile, instead of on the desktop. SO in the end this is not a solution in my opinion....

  14. #44
    Join Date
    October 2013
    Posts
    1
    [QUOTE=FrostyCanu;418078]
    Quote Originally Posted by BIGLeo View Post


    This works BUT it breaks all programs that use the Metro interface !! For example, the new W10 calculator will stop working, ALSO you will not be able to pin applications as Tiles on the WIndows 10 start menu, and i use this feature a lot since it makes it easier to have them pinned as a Tile, instead of on the desktop. SO in the end this is not a solution in my opinion....
    Setting EnableLUA to 0 only turns off UAC, it shouldn't affect the way anything displays.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    6
    [QUOTE=Schwaka;418406]
    Quote Originally Posted by FrostyCanu View Post

    Setting EnableLUA to 0 only turns off UAC, it shouldn't affect the way anything displays.

    Well it does affect it. You can try it for yourself and see.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Clicking links won't open them in Chrome
    By iTouchTheSky in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 30th, 2013, 01:39 AM
  2. Open Links
    By kewzr in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 10th, 2013, 05:28 PM
  3. TS3 v3.0.8 Links don't open anymore
    By Hazuzi in forum Windows
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 9th, 2013, 06:08 PM
  4. Google Chrome navigator not opennig links since 3.0.8.1
    By Tijoe in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 7th, 2012, 05:33 PM
  5. [Resolved] ts3server Links do not work in Google Chrome
    By dead_mazau in forum General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 16th, 2012, 01:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •