Forum

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 74
  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Hi

    version 0.3 has been released. See changelog in the thread's first post.
    http://ts3video.insanefactory.com

    Manuel

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    The source code is available on GitHub now.
    https://github.com/mfreiholz/ocs

  3. #33
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    14
    the admin
    # Virtual server's administrator password.
    # @version 0.3
    adminpassword=admin

    doesnt work even when i pick my own password it say's invalid password

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Hi wikkedwicky,
    did you start the server with --config /path/to/default.ini?
    The server doesn't load this config by default, you have to specify the config with the --config parameter, otherwise the server uses internal default configuration.

    Using the start.sh/start-initd.sh scripts on Linux already uses the default.ini.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    14
    i got it nvm


    Quote Originally Posted by gainwar View Post
    Hi wikkedwicky,
    did you start the server with --config /path/to/default.ini?
    The server doesn't load this config by default, you have to specify the config with the --config parameter, otherwise the server uses internal default configuration.

    Using the start.sh/start-initd.sh scripts on Linux already uses the default.ini.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Btw.. the only thing that is different as admin:
    - The lock-icon disappears and you can kick/ban users from the user list (right side panel).

    More features coming, of course

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by wikkedwicky View Post
    the admin
    # Virtual server's administrator password.
    # @version 0.3
    adminpassword=admin

    doesnt work even when i pick my own password it say's invalid password
    Same here.If I type it in the Video window it saying invalid PW

  8. #38
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    55

    cam Quality

    I went thru the config file to look for some quality improvements and stumbled over this
    Code:
    # Maximum number of parallel client connections (slots).
    # @version 0.1
    connectionlimit=4047483647
    
    # Maximum READ transfer rate the server is allowed to use (bytes/second).
    # @version 0.1
    bandwidthreadlimit=37446744073709551615
    
    # Maximum WRITE transfer rate the server is allowed to use (bytes/second).
    # @version 0.1
    bandwidthwritelimit=37446744073709551615
    As u see I altered the values (higher). Does this change the video quality to the better???
    Plus do I need to restart the Video Server after alterations or is it Realtime change

  9. #39
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Due to your "adminpassword" problem: Do you start the videoserver with "--config <path to config>"? You should see it in running process view. wickedwicky did solve the problem, maybe he can tell you, how he did it.

    It is not possible to change the camera quality right now. The client always scales the image to a fixed size and encodes it with a bitrate of 100. The values in the server's config file are there to control the bandwidth the entire server is allowed to use for all connections. The default values are already the maximum possible values. If you use numbers higher than the default you might encounter an LONG overflow, which drastically decreases the allowed bandwidth.

    Manuel

  10. #40
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    55
    @wikkedwicky What fixed it?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    14
    im going have to re do it to get it to work once i do i will Post how i did it.

    give me 10 min from this post

  12. #42
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Jomant View Post
    @wikkedwicky What fixed it?
    Quote Originally Posted by Jomant View Post
    @wikkedwicky What fixed it?
    Open Winscp go to your Ts3video Folder
    for me its /Ts3video/
    right click server-status and Duplicate to /var/ www/ if your on a Debian server
    Attachment 12504
    once its moved rename it if you have other Files on the server
    like so
    Attachment 12505


    now open putty and cd into your ts3video folder
    and use this command
    ./start.sh start --config default.ini start
    remove space's or go here for the code with out space's http://pastebin.com/m2G5WHJw

  13. #43
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Thanks wikked

    Btw.. The documentation also shows you how to correctly start the server:
    http://ts3video.insanefactory.com/docs#server-start

    As well as how to setup the server status page:
    http://ts3video.insanefactory.com/docs-server-status


    Manuel

  14. #44
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    14
    No problem my way may not be the best but it work's for me as i start/stop it at will and meh my putty is open 24/7

  15. #45
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by gainwar View Post
    The source code is available on GitHub now.
    https://github.com/mfreiholz/ocs
    Hello, just a heads up,
    I'll help. As far as networking and linux related questions goes.
    Just have to create some random acc. on github so bear with me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Release ??
    By Scania in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 07:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •