Forum

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 74
  1. #46
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    Hello, just a heads up,
    I'll help. As far as networking and linux related questions goes.
    Just have to create some random acc. on github so bear with me.
    Awesome!

  2. #47
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    I run my TeamSpeak server off my own computer, and decided to try this out. I am having issues where when I connect (using 127.0.0.1) I can't see anyone, and they can not see me. They are connecting using my IP when joining a video channel, but go to their own channel.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by hyprdmg View Post
    I run my TeamSpeak server off my own computer, and decided to try this out. I am having issues where when I connect (using 127.0.0.1) I can't see anyone, and they can not see me. They are connecting using my IP when joining a video channel, but go to their own channel.
    Hi hyprdmg,

    you need to use the same IP address to connect to your TeamSpeak server as the other clients use (your external address).
    The video plugin uses this address to generate the unique conference-ID.

    Manuel

  4. #49
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    When I try to connect to my external IP (had someone copy/paste the exact info) I get stuck trying to connect and then receive an error message of "Connection time out".

  5. #50
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Hi
    that sounds weird. There must be something wrong. Why should you get a time out to your own IP.

    So on your PC runs (your external IP is 123.123.123.123 in this example):
    - TS3 Server
    - TS3 Client (+TS3VIDEO Plugin)
    - VideoServer (v0.3)

    Now you use TS3 Client to connect to 123.123.123.123:9987 (9987 is the default port of TeamSpeaks first virtual server) and your friends use the same IP? Note: You are NOT connecting to the VideoServer with the TeamSpeak Client. Only the plugin will do that. If you right-click a channel -> TS3VIDEO -> Join now..., you should see something like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2015-06-06 07_24_18.png 
Views:	149 
Size:	8.7 KB 
ID:	12511

    Manuel

  6. #51
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    Yes, my computer runs both the TS3 server, and the TS3Video server.

    When I right click a channel and click join, this is what I see:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3sCVsWN.jpg 
Views:	155 
Size:	53.8 KB 
ID:	12512

    And this is what my friends see:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lJdEJUl.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	56.3 KB 
ID:	12513


    Also, when I look at the server when I do a Join now, I see the default local IP (127.0.0.1) and when they join I see their normal external IP.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Hi gainwar, hyprdmg,

    those issues sounds completely normal. It is common problem with modems/routers implementation.
    I would guess that you have modem/router that connects to the internet that is being shared to your computer and possibly other devices as well over LAN using one of few private IP ranges.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    Yes. I have dealt with plenty of servers that have had this issue, but there were usually ways around it, or the servers would still let you connect using localhost/127.0.0.1 while others connect via external IP (teamspeak 3 does this, I connect via localhost, while others use my ip/dns).

    I'm just wondering why the video plug in would be having issues.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    I haven't spent much time looking at the sources or torturing the plugin in question. This is pure speculation at this time.

    I'm afraid that server address/ip is used along other details(channel) to split users of different ts3server using same video server with same channel(name/id) on servers...

    Are your friends using IP directly or some kind of DNS name? Because you could locally fake a DNS name in your system to be 127.0.0.1 for you only. NOTICE: purely testing purposes.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    They use a DNS name, but when they connect to the video server, it shows the IP, not the DNS name.

    And I can say that I would have no clue as to how I would go about faking a DNS for a local connection.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Hi,
    as Tomas said, the TS3 IP address is used to generate a unique room-name (e.g.: "<ip>#<port>#<channel-id>"), which makes it possible to use one VideoServer for multiple TS3-VirtualServers.

    As a work around you and all other users could do the following:
    - In the dialog startup dialog, enter a custom channel/room-name (e.g.: MyChannel)
    - Enter a custom room password (e.g.: BeerIsGood)
    As long as every participant uses the same "Channel-Name/Password" combination you will be in the same video conference.

    I will try to fix that with the next release. I just need to find a good way to handle this.

    Manuel

    PS: I've opened a issue to fix this https://github.com/mfreiholz/ocs/issues/21
    Last edited by gainwar; June 9th, 2015 at 03:57 PM.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    83
    Alright, I will try that when people are on (it's 5:30 AM here), and I'll see if it works!

    Edit: Tested it, and same room name works just fine!
    Last edited by hyprdmg; June 9th, 2015 at 12:42 PM.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    ts3video_win64.dll failed to load plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by gainwar View Post
    Hey,
    i've created a client plugin and a server application to enable video-conferencing from within TeamSpeak. Like TeamSpeak it's possible to host your own server...
    I have been having issues and can't figure out what to do. I have uninstalled all instances of TeamSpeak and reinstalled and still the same issue. see attached screen shot. I appreciate any help you can provide!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	19565290624_45f9e50a1e_z.jpg 
Views:	142 
Size:	51.0 KB 
ID:	12765

  14. #59
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    18
    When you get poked with the TS3Video plugin activated your client replies with the "X Received your poke!" message, as if the TeamSpeak Test Plugin was activated. This is really annoying because it resets the Idle Time, if someone wants to enable that message they can use the test plugin :/

    Please disable this behaviour,
    ToFran

  15. #60
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by thommerlin View Post
    I have been having issues and can't figure out what to do. I have uninstalled all instances of TeamSpeak and reinstalled and still the same issue. see attached screen shot. I appreciate any help you can provide!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	19565290624_45f9e50a1e_z.jpg 
Views:	142 
Size:	51.0 KB 
ID:	12765
    So you have used the latest TeamSpeak and latest TS3VIDEO (0.3)?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Release ??
    By Scania in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 06:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •