Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    1

    Server does not appear on server list

    Server had a problem with the license, but support could solve this problem. We were exposed to a new non-profit license, but since you can not see our server in the server list. Can you help us ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Search forums. The question has been answered thousands of times.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by komandant6 View Post
    Server had a problem with the license, but support could solve this problem. We were exposed to a new non-profit license, but since you can not see our server in the server list. Can you help us ?
    Maybe is a matter with the filtering in the server list. What is the server name? Not the address-name but the name that appears on top of the channels tree.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by komandant6 View Post
    but since you can not see our server in the server list.
    Well the post with your server name has been deleted but at least I've seen it.

    Your server is on the list.
    You should use the filters

    Server Name --> "Contains" indicate, for example, life-

    In "Standard filter":
    Location --> All in All
    Users --> All Unchecked
    Max slots --> Unchecked

    In "Advanced filter"
    you have to select "Show all" in both selectors !!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2015
    Posts
    1

    TeamSepak Server isn't on TeamSpeak Server list in the client

    Hello Guys,

    I have a problem. I have a TeamSpeak 3 server and i want that the server is on the server list in the client. I have the setting report on server list enable but the server isn't on the server list. What I must to do?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by StreamPlayz View Post
    I have a problem. I have a TeamSpeak 3 server and i want that the server is on the server list in the client. I have the setting report on server list enable but the server isn't on the server list.
    Verify that you are using correctly the filters in the server list.
    Read this thread:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ghlight=filter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2015
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by PotaBlava View Post
    Well the post with your server name has been deleted but at least I've seen it.

    Your server is on the list.
    You should use the filters

    Server Name --> "Contains" indicate, for example, life-

    In "Standard filter":
    Location --> All in All
    Users --> All Unchecked
    Max slots --> Unchecked

    In "Advanced filter"
    you have to select "Show all" in both selectors !!!
    Where i need to find this on my ts3 server?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by severnaDze View Post
    Where i need to find this on my ts3 server?
    The filters are in the TS3 Client: Connections --> Server list --> the filters are on the right and "advanced filter" is at the bottom.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    2

    Server does not appear on server list

    I need to get my server to appear on the server list.
    My server's name is Farlander Teamspeak.

    I've already looked at a plethora of guides and threads on these forums, and I just can't seem to figure out what the problem is. I've been at this for days...

    I have made sure that the check box for listing the server is checked in the settings, and I have also set the group permissions for "guest" to allow what is supposed to be necessary.

    Notably, my friend has a team-speak server as well. He kept the default settings for his server. (That is, he simply made sure the checkbox was checked to allow the server to be listed on the server, but changed nothing else, and added no permissions.)
    HIS server DOES appear on the server list.

    Also, when I'm searching for my teamspeak server, I use "contains" and search for Farlander.
    I set region to "all" and set all other settings to all.
    The search then returns zero servers.
    When I instead search for all servers that begin with the letter "F," it does return results, but not my server.

    I'm really stumped here. Any help anyone cares to provide would be most appreciated.
    I'm sure there's information I'm leaving out that would probably help, so I'll try to provide whatever necessary stuff I left out.

    Thanks again!
    Last edited by dante696; July 4th, 2015 at 10:13 AM. Reason: merged

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,503
    Long post, with important lack of detail. There is nothing about ports.
    1. read the FAQ for the server ports.
    2. Open the needed port(s)
    3. Wait 11 minutes -> Try again
    4. Disable firewall or router if this does not work.

    https://support.teamspeakusa.com/ind...k-3-server-use
    Last edited by dante696; July 4th, 2015 at 10:13 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by Farlander View Post
    I need to get my server to appear on the server list.
    My server's name is Farlander Teamspeak.
    Your server is in the list. Please, verify that you have the correct filters. See this post (in server name use yours):
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...370#post399370

  12. #12
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Posts
    2
    Ugh...I'm such an idiot. It's right there.
    Sorry about that, and thank you!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 25th, 2014, 09:02 PM
  2. [solved] web server list don't show my server country region
    By thxxx01 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: December 31st, 2011, 05:29 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 12th, 2011, 12:34 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •