Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    home
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Muting Clients | 2 tabs, same server

    Hi,
    I'm using one tab for myself speaking and the 2nd (same server) for streaming music to the channel by using Virtual Audio Cable. It's working quite well but I have to mute all users so the "music tab" won't repeat what they are saying.

    And that's the problem...if I mute users in the 2nd tab they will also get muted in the 1st so i can't hear them speaking. Is there a way to mute clients "tab-indepentent". I know I could start multiple Instances of TS3 (I tested it and it's working the way I want) but it will double the CPU-load and my PC isn't the best...I have 15-20% load per TS3 instance. I mean tabs are there for a reason

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    You'll need to send your TS3 playback for the voices to a different device than the music bot is playing from. Easiest way is to use a USB headset for talking and listening, then music can play.

    Other option would be to use a virtual audio cable app. Setup a new v-cable so that the audio player and the music bot use for playback/capture.

    and yet another option, run a new instance of TS3 instead of using tabs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    home
    Posts
    2
    I AM using different sound devices. My soundcard for speech and VAC für music. As I said it's working fine except that I can't mute the other user in one tab and keep them unmuted in the other.
    It's not that I get muted - this is what happens if you are connecting so multiple servers (or multiple times zu the same server) with the same sound device.
    I also said why I don't want to use two TS3 instances.

    Edit: OK I solved it. You need two VAC lines for the "music tab". Then you can just mute the line for playback and keep the other (recording) activated ^^
    Last edited by Webfighter; March 26th, 2010 at 01:59 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    nrw
    Posts
    12
    How can i create a new instance of teamspeak so that i can be on 2 servers at the same time and can speak at both?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon_of_Storm View Post
    How can i create a new instance of teamspeak so that i can be on 2 servers at the same time and can speak at both?
    Add to the Desctop-Link -nosingleinstance behind the Path.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    nrw
    Posts
    12
    Thank you very much

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    1

    Windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by SmokinShark View Post
    Add to the Desctop-Link -nosingleinstance behind the Path.
    It does not seem to work for windows 10 anymore any ideas on how to fix that??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by MajicReno View Post
    It does not seem to work for windows 10 anymore any ideas on how to fix that??
    It does, i use it everyday (for testing only) on Windows 10.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 25th, 2014, 12:26 PM
  2. [Resolved] TS3 Muting Browser clients, known issue?
    By Cafem in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 1st, 2011, 12:36 PM
  3. [Fixed] TS3 is randomly muting some few clients (users)
    By Strassenkater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 8th, 2010, 08:13 AM
  4. Microphone Problem by using Server Tabs
    By sAsCh-A* in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 7th, 2010, 06:15 PM
  5. Add a button for Server Tabs
    By D.I.Y in forum Client Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 24th, 2009, 10:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •