Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    Client description questions

    I have been looking on the forums for an hour now. I have not seen a single answer my question. If anyone has the answer, please link it to me. I am sorry for the inconvenience.

    My Question is if I can put link in my description as a client. Not putting them in a channel description, in a client.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    You can put an url there yes, but it won't be clickable. And before you (or anyone else) asks - no we won't change it.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541
    You can make it clickable via your client skin's TPL files.

    Code:
        <tr><td class="Label">Description:</td><td><a href="%%?CLIENT_DESCRIPTION%%">%%?CLIENT_DESCRIPTION%%</a></td></tr>

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Client Log - Description change
    By bluesheep in forum Client Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2012, 02:43 PM
  2. [not possible] ip for client description
    By El_makong in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: June 8th, 2012, 03:08 PM
  3. TS 3 Client description
    By MrBruder in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 17th, 2010, 11:09 PM
  4. Client description
    By Athanasios2104 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: April 9th, 2010, 02:34 PM
  5. client description
    By Lyxal in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 13th, 2010, 01:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •