Forum

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2

    "Connect" button is grayed out

    the server I'm trying to reach has two dashes in the name, the moment I add the dashes to the server name field the connect button greys out and I can't connect.
    Last edited by dante696; August 21st, 2015 at 02:11 PM. Reason: merged

  2. #17
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2

    Windows 10 TS3 3.0.17 connect button stays greyed when there are dashes in the server

    using a previous version of TS3 (3.0.16) I can connect to my preferred server that has dashes in it's name eg. (f--f) however with the new version of TS3 the server connect button stays greyed out and I'm unable to connect.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Please PM me the full domain name.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    No "Connect" button

    I updated to v3.0.17, and now all of the sudden I can't connect to the server I usually go to. There are members on it that updated to but for some reason, when the address is put in, the connect bar is grayed out. I had to reinstall v3.0.16 to get it back working. Help someone please.
    Last edited by dante696; August 21st, 2015 at 01:04 PM. Reason: merged

  5. #20
    Join Date
    February 2015
    Posts
    3

    No "Connect" button

    I had 2 friends who tried to connect to teamspeak 3 and the connect button wasn't it there. Came in with the new update. Sadly one of them is new to PC gaming and has to deal with this.
    Last edited by dante696; August 21st, 2015 at 01:05 PM. Reason: merged

  6. #21
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,025
    Is this reproduceable or do you have a screenshot?
    /edit Which OS and theme or skin are you both running?
    /edit #2 Please send us a private message with the server address you have used.


    Quote Originally Posted by karvalegoff View Post
    the server I'm trying to reach has two dashes in the name, the moment I add the dashes to the server name field the connect button greys out and I can't connect.
    A dash is no valid char to be entered into the Address field.
    Last edited by dante696; August 22nd, 2015 at 12:24 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2

    No connection Button

    I have the same problem and since i have update my ts i can't connect to eny server
    Last edited by dante696; August 22nd, 2015 at 12:24 PM. Reason: ignoring our answers isn't helpfull for us..

  8. #23
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    2

    I have no connect button

    Since i have update my teamspeak i can't connect to eny server because my connect button is grey i don't understand pls help !
    Last edited by dante696; August 22nd, 2015 at 12:23 PM. Reason: merged/ this is not helpfull without details!

  9. #24
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    540
    My guess is that all this people tried to enter a ts3server:// link in the "Connect" dialog.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    Help Please

    Hey guys,
    Im new here to the forums. The problem I am having is, I cannot connect to my friends TS server because the connect button is grayed out. I have tried reading up on it, but I have found no success. Can anyone help me? I tried making a bookmark and stuff, but it just wont work. I JUST updated TS to the newest update.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,025
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluscream View Post
    My guess is that all this people tried to enter a ts3server:// link in the "Connect" dialog.
    Yeah this could be. The old client did allow that.

    ts3server:// is no valid server address, we did not think that users copy and paste that url into the adress field isntead clicking on this
    We will fix this in the next update
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    1

    Cannot connect to any servers with punctuation in the IP

    I just updated from ts 2, which worked perfectly, to ts 3. When I try to connect to my usual server in the connections window, anytime I type in punctuation ( .;:/etc) the connect button grays out and I am unable to connect, yet letters and numbers seem to work fine. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,025
    This will be fixed with client 3.0.18.

    Option 1 update to the beta channel
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...-Client-3-0-18

    Option 2 use a ts3 invite url
    http://www.teamspeak.com/invite/theaddresshere/?port=1998
    ts3server://theaddresshere?port=1998
    Last edited by dante696; September 16th, 2015 at 07:25 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    "Connect" Button is Grayed out.

    I cannot connect to my friend's chat room because the connect button is grayed out. This happened after the update back in August.



    No I do not have "HTTP://" in the address so that "solution" does not do anything for me.

    Can I finally get an answer on this, this has been going on since I updated. . . .
    Last edited by dante696; September 21st, 2015 at 07:14 AM. Reason: merged

  15. #30
    Join Date
    January 2016
    Posts
    1

    Can no longer connect, space in server name causes connect button to go inactive

    We have had the same server for years, after newest release we can no longer connect because our server name has a space " " in it. When you put the space into the server name, you can no longer hit the connect button, it grays out.

    No Space (wrong address)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Snip1.PNG 
Views:	78 
Size:	34.8 KB 
ID:	13388

    Space (correct address)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Snip2.PNG 
Views:	80 
Size:	39.7 KB 
ID:	13389
    Last edited by dante696; January 14th, 2016 at 07:41 AM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 8th, 2015, 10:39 AM
  2. [Resolved] Add "Channel" Text Location to "Sent poke" and back to "Received poke"
    By PatPeter in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 9th, 2013, 06:09 AM
  3. How to remove "connect" and "disconnect" popups on overlay?
    By Floydrose in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 30th, 2012, 02:35 PM
  4. Can I use "whisper" to enable a "Public" and "Private" channel?
    By DadisAjax in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 28th, 2012, 11:59 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2009, 05:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •