Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    55

    Move power does not work in other channel

    Hey Guys,

    as I am setting my TS up for the use I would need in future, I am today into setting my Channel Groups (Tier 4) up and started with the CA.

    The settings for the momentary problem are as followed:

    Servergroup Member:

    i_client_move_power [ ] [ ] [ ] [75] (grayed out - not given, so no problem in overwriting from Tier 4)
    i_client_needed_move_power [60] [ ] [ ] [75]


    Channelgroup Channeladmin:

    i_client_move_power [60] [75]
    i_client_needed_move_power [60] [75]


    For some reason I really don't understand why the CA can't move one of the Member Servergroup. Not when the guy is in the CAs channel and also not when he Member is somewhere else.
    If I lower the needed move power of the Member Servergroup to [1] [ ] [ ] [75] it is still not working.
    If I change it to [0] [ ] [ ] [75] it works fine.
    If I take the permission (only granting stays as it is) it works too...

    Errormsg like known: <21:58:56> insufficient client permissions (failed on i_client_move_power)

    I got several servergroups but the most only have an icon (for my use). I checked the permissions on the permission overview on a few guys and there were only the above explained permissions to move set.

    System is server side 3.0.11.3 and client the 3.0.17.

    Some ideas? Would be great. I will inform also if I get some news - nothing more to hate as solved but not self as solved replied questions.


    Oh and sorry for mistakes, over 30°C inside with closed and beclouded windows and around 18h awake are not the best solution for a german native speaker

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    You can get rid of the grant on channel group altogether, it would allow them to actually change their own and others move_power and needed_move_power respectively.
    The reason it's not working is that you need sufficient move power in both the origin and target channel of the move.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    1

    Weirdest permission bug...

    Okey
    Im in a group called admins. I have a move power of 60. But i cannot move people with needed way lower than mine. Yes i have looked at channelgroups etc. On All it says i have a move power of 60.
    It allways says: insufficient client permissions (failed on i_client_move_power)

    Its only me, the other clients in the same group can move people so i guess it something wrong with my client???

    Please help im lost
    Last edited by dante696; February 22nd, 2016 at 01:12 PM. Reason: merged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    You need sufficient move power in both the channel you're trying to move the client out off (ie. the source channel) and the channel you want to move the client in to (the destination channel). If you lack the permission in one of these channels, it'll fail.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    109
    I am having the same issue, why is this marked as resolved? There is no answer. I am looking at one of the channels I can move people and the other one which I cannot and they have same permissions.

    i_channel_needed_permission_modify_power 30 all channels only permission. Still not working???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,409
    Could you please read first? This was answered twice.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    The reason it's not working is that you need sufficient move power in both the origin and target channel of the move.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    You need sufficient move power in both the channel you're trying to move the client out off (ie. the source channel) and the channel you want to move the client in to (the destination channel). If you lack the permission in one of these channels, it'll fail.
    What you want has 0 to do with any modify power.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    109
    I'm just saying all my channels are the same by showing you they all have the same permission.

    The higher admin server group has power to move the client anywhere expect this odd channel I made, it is a weird issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    109
    I have the sufficient move power in the source and target channel! It's only this one channel or when I create channels it gives this error... Doesn't matter how I create the channel.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,409
    I'm pretty sure the move permissions for this channel differs for the user who wants to move or should get moved.
    This is the only explainable reason.


    As mentioned in your other thread(s)
    I still miss a permissions overview from source/target user in that chanel.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I'm pretty sure the move permissions for this channel differs for the user who wants to move or should get moved.
    This is the only explainable reason.


    As mentioned in your other thread(s)
    I still miss a permissions overview from source/target user in that chanel.
    Two files, one of a guest and the other of me trying to move him into the channel which gives me the error.



    Side note: I get this error no matter if I make it a sub channel to Room 2 or separate channel under Room 2.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    109
    Ok,

    It was my mistake for not checking, I had channel admin for that channel and could not move users to or out of it (I was not in the channel when trying to move users). Hope this helps anyone else looking here.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3

    Angry Move Power - Not Working

    Admins can move people.
    I have a group called "Staff" which have i_client_move_power = 70
    I have a group called "Dirty Dozen" which have i_client_needed_move_power = 69

    However, Staff can not move Dirty Dozen.
    Last edited by dante696; June 2nd, 2017 at 10:18 AM. Reason: merged

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,409
    I'm guessing the reason why it does not work because you gave no permissions overview.

    The user who has the Staff group ha not enough i_client_move_power in source or target channel.
    Check via permissions overview in both channels why Staff's is to low.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I'm guessing the reason why it does not work because you gave no permissions overview.

    The user who has the Staff group ha not enough i_client_move_power in source or target channel.
    Check via permissions overview in both channels why Staff's is to low.
    We dont have any permissions set for channels to require move power thresholds. Go to Channel Permission, client, admin, i_client_needed_move_power: theyre all grey for channels. We handled everything through server groups. Still having issue. Are there any screenshots that would help convey my issue?

    Here is the permission overview for one of the Staff
    https://screenpresso.com/=2G9hb

    That staff member is assigned 70 Client Move Power via HQ Staff. Nothing, no group, requires more than 70, minus Server Admins. Again, all channels have 'blank' Need Client Move Power.
    Here is a user that was unable to be moved:
    https://screenpresso.com/=i1JNb

    It still makes no sense.
    Last edited by Ayelwen; June 9th, 2017 at 12:58 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,409
    The permission overview is better, but one is missing.
    It's important that you check 2nd Lt Padgett's i_client_move_power in both channels (DayZ & shown 160th Detco - ...).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to disable channel move power
    By zgaming in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 24th, 2012, 04:05 PM
  2. Move power
    By Rogerdoger45 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2011, 08:58 AM
  3. needed channel modify power does not work?
    By SmokinShark in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 10th, 2010, 09:40 PM
  4. [solved] Channel Group Move Power
    By Mindwalker in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 1st, 2010, 08:39 AM
  5. Client Move Power and Channel Groups
    By jashan in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 10th, 2010, 02:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •