Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    4

    Help a newbie with his plugin

    Hello community!

    I've run into some problems with compiling test plugin. I've downloaded plugin sdk with test plugin, but it won't compile. I included all the libraries (header files) to the project, but it didn't solve errors.

    I've tried to delete all the problem parts ( didn't touch required functions ) and compiled successfuly at first look, but unfortunatly it gives error when i'm trying to run plugin:

    Plugin failed to load:
    Failed to open plugin.

    With hope,
    Paul.

    Quote Originally Posted by nonameShadow View Post
    Hello community!

    I've run into some problems with compiling test plugin...
    Okey, i've managed to compile .dll w/o any errors (horray!), but it still won't load to TS3 with the same "failed to load plugin" error.

    Anybody please help.
    Last edited by Chris; September 28th, 2015 at 08:23 AM. Reason: merged

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Apart from the fact that the required functions must return valid values in the correct format, depending on the compiler you used there may be additional dependencies which need to be present. They usually are on the same system as the plugin was compiled but may be missing on other systems.

    Also, the example plugin should compile without issues, unless you changed something.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    4
    Okey, i've downloaded 3.0.16 plugin sdk version and it compiled just fine( didn't touched anything ), but unfortunaly it still doesn't want to load into TS.

    Maybe it's because i have 3.0.18 TS version?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    4
    Or maybe it doesn't work with default VS2015 setup/configuration?

    UPDATE:

    Okay, i've got an answer..
    Whole time i was building 32bit plugin for 64big TS client.. (facepalm)

    Now i'm dealing with VS which doesn't want to build 64bit dll properly.
    Last edited by nonameShadow; September 28th, 2015 at 06:29 PM. Reason: update

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 09:29 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 9th, 2010, 01:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •