Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13

    Can't use the Right-click to access the context menu

    I have a problem with using the right-click. If the cursor is over the menu item that's about to open, it won't open. Same with the keyboard navigation.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I guess this has worked before for you.
    What has changed on your sysem?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    How can the cursor be above the menu that is about to open? Context menus always open to the right of the cursor, so it cannot possibly be above the menu when it's about to open (well except maybe when your PC takes two seconds or so to actually open the menu).
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    2

    Right Clicking

    I'm having the same issue, nothing has changed on my system apart from the last TS3 update.

    Well it's started a couple of days ago I noticed but it could of been a little longer. I'm unable to get into and of the menu's you usually get through the right click option.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13
    This started happening with update 3.0.18. When I say "above" i mean "the mouse is hovering over the area the context menu is about to appear" and this prevents the meny from appearing. I am able to open the menu by using the arrows on my keyboard, but if the mouse is above any selectable items within the context menu, it instantly disappear. I just move my mouse away, navigate with the keyboard arrows and open the menu. From there, it is possible to navigate in the menu with the mouse again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Client 3.0.18 had a bigger QT update.
    I don't see what is wrong compared to client 3.0.17

    We feel a bit lost in that explanation:
    Which menus do you talk about?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	menus.png 
Views:	117 
Size:	11.6 KB 
ID:	13039
    The left one opens on a right-click and the right one with a left click.
    Both do block each other as a wanted behavior.

    Can you show us screesnhots or video?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13
    Right. I guess the problem doesn't reside in the right-click, but this is about ANY context menu that has a SECOND menu within in. The first menu has no problem opening, the second one won't open unless I navigate with keyboard arrows.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	context menu1.png 
Views:	88 
Size:	15.4 KB 
ID:	13046
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	context menu 2.png 
Views:	75 
Size:	4.1 KB 
ID:	13047
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	context menu 3.png 
Views:	97 
Size:	7.1 KB 
ID:	13048

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This reply changes everything!
    We had no clue what you menaed before.

    Is this Windows XP?
    Can not reproduce this there.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13
    Nope, this is windows 7 with windows classic theme.

    I understand that nothing should've changed from .17 to .18 since nothing was touched besides the security issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Can't reproduce this with Windows Classic theme activated.

    Which client plugins do you use? Try without any plugin running.
    Which graphics card do you use and is it the latest driver version?
    Last edited by dante696; July 19th, 2016 at 07:25 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13
    It does it with no plugins activated at all.

    When I say windows classic, I mean the computer uses windows classic theme, not teamspeak itself. (even tho i dont think this has anything to do with it)

    GPU is Sapphire 7850, driver is the latest besides the beta.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    When i said Windows Classic Theme then i meaned my whole Windows7 was using it and not the client only.
    Ok one difference, I use a graphics cards from Nvida with latest driver running.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    2

    Right Clicking

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Client 3.0.18 had a bigger QT update.
    I don't see what is wrong compared to client 3.0.17

    We feel a bit lost in that explanation:
    Which menus do you talk about?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	menus.png 
Views:	117 
Size:	11.6 KB 
ID:	13039
    The left one opens on a right-click and the right one with a left click.
    Both do block each other as a wanted behavior.

    Can you show us screenshots or video?
    I can't do screen shots or video as I wouldn't know how. That being said I have server and channel admin rights on the TS3 server I use, however I cannot right click on anything. That includes user names, channels even my own user name. Nothing has changed on my PC, I have removed and re-installed the TS3 client three times but no joy, therefore I can't access the file browser, add or remove channels, kick or ban players who breach our rules. Basically I cannot do anything that involves right clicking on the client, I cannot even use the poke feature.


  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13

    Still having the problem.

    The issue is still present, 2 updates later.

    To clarify the steps to reproduce (most likely impossible to reproduce)

    1: http://prntscr.com/bnlero
    2: http://prntscr.com/bnlf8w

    Here is where is gets stuck. There is now way of opening the menu with the mouse.

    Only way to get it to work is to use the keyboard arrows (or the context menu key on the keyboard):
    http://prntscr.com/bnlg9i

    Teamspeak, Razer and Input drivers have been reinstalled, to no avail.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Location
    Qc, CAN
    Posts
    13
    Shameless bump.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [On Todo] Context menu inconsistencies
    By sgtrwe in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 7th, 2011, 01:09 PM
  2. [Implemented] Server tab context menu: add 'Activate Microphone'
    By -{HGH}-GEN.Skylab in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 20th, 2010, 07:40 PM
  3. Add item in context menu
    By dododedodonl in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 14th, 2010, 01:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •