Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    2

    how refresh client information

    hi
    how can refresh client description(information) manualy after trigger event "ts3plugin_onUpdateClientEvent".

    http://8pic.ir/images/30o9c3m5m9y5mc8bflba.png

    sorry for bad english!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Call requestInfoUpdate like this:
    Code:
    ts3.requestInfoUpdate(serverConnectionHandlerID, PLUGIN_CLIENT, clientID);
    which will eventually result in ts3plugin_infoData being called, provided there was no error.

    PS: You can also call requestInfoUpdate for Channels, in case of a channel the third parameter would obviously be the channel ID.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Call requestInfoUpdate like this:
    Code:
    ts3.requestInfoUpdate(serverConnectionHandlerID, PLUGIN_CLIENT, clientID);
    which will eventually result in ts3plugin_infoData being called, provided there was no error.

    PS: You can also call requestInfoUpdate for Channels, in case of a channel the third parameter would obviously be the channel ID.
    thank you for responding.
    But this did not work for me!

    In fact, I need a part that has been found in the image refresh without having to select another person. (for example displaying the current time or live ping time and ...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    My original reply did answer your question as to how you could "manually" request an update of the info frame. You wanted to do that after an onUpdateClient event was received, so you could just place the call in that callback if that helps your cause.


    In any case, while it may not be the wisest thing to do, nobody is preventing you from calling requestInfoUpdate every x seconds if that's really what you want to do...
    You'd need to make sure to only do it while a client is actually selected and also for the client that is currently selected, but that shouldn't be all that hard, considering you get a call to ts3plugin_infoData anyway when the user clicks on another client.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Client reports, with Lack of information.
    By dante696 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1726
    Last Post: September 15th, 2019, 04:22 PM
  2. Client window refresh
    By bosshog in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 8th, 2019, 10:28 PM
  3. Can't delete or get client information from db
    By Barungar in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 10th, 2013, 12:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •