Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    2

    No longer able to connect to server - Seems problem with accounting

    I installed the x64 version of the TS3 server on a Win 7 box for my group of friends. It's been running fine for over a week. Much more stable than our previous server. That was until today. Evidently the server went down. I looked on my main PC and I was disco'd. I went to the box the server is running, logged in from a locked desktop and saw the server icon still present. I was then able to get back in. Then I dropped again.

    Looking in the logs, when I try to start the server I'm getting this:

    2015-11-05 02:04:59.345800|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.11.4 (2015-08-18 13:30:34)
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.345800|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | SystemInformation: Windows 7 SP1 (7601) x64 (AMD or Intel) Binary: 64bit
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.346800|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.346800|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.8.0.2
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.346800|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.377802|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.381802|ERROR |Accounting | | failed to register local accounting service
    2015-11-05 02:04:59.381802|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error

    The bottom two lines are why I'm guessing I can't get the server back up.

    Any help would be appreciated, I'm guessing I'm having a problem connecting to TS's accounting server?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    You already have a TeamSpeak server running on your system. You're only allowed one server without a license.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    2
    Well I'm only running one server. I only see one instance of it. If I move the location does that affect anything?

    I just tried launching the exe by right clicking and telling it to run as admin and that brought the server up...

    Not sure what the heck is going on as the account I'm logged in as and fired it up regularly before was already an admin.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to Connect to Accounting Server
    By TheFlyingLumberjack in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 30th, 2015, 07:22 PM
  2. Unable to connect to accounting server
    By leosori in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13th, 2013, 01:30 PM
  3. unable to connect to accounting server
    By VPope in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 6th, 2012, 02:07 PM
  4. Unable to connect to accounting server
    By rosmarc in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 25th, 2011, 11:00 PM
  5. Accounting, Unable to connect to accounting server
    By pHaeno* in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 7th, 2010, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •