Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    3

    windows 10 start menu and cortana not working when ts is opened

    Hello I am new here but I am 99.90 percent TS 3 is doing something odd with start menu and cortana, now I know there was one of these before however it had one reply that said to give more detail so I thought I should give some information

    The start menu will rarely work when TS 3 is open that is, it will not show anything at all it is like my mouse is not even clicking the button. the same goes for Cortana, i will click her 4-6 times and nothing will happen as seen by the gif, however i can click my icons on the task bar and everything on the far right is working fine. when the start menu does "work" it pops up to the menu but that is rare, whe n it does happen the items click on and stuff like all apps just kick me off like i had my mouse off of the start menu and clicked on a window/the desktop(aka off of the start menu). the task view button does still work. when i close ts 3 everything goes to normal start menu will work and cortana will work too
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,396
    I can't reproduce this on Windows 10 with client 3.0.18.2.

    Update your drivers and install the latest windows updates.
    + deactivate all client plugin and maybe installed desktop customizations.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I can't reproduce this on Windows 10 with client 3.0.18.2.

    Update your drivers and install the latest windows updates.
    + deactivate all client plugin and maybe installed desktop customizations.
    thank you the plugin called "teamspeak overlay" was the issue

    on a side note can teamspeak misread ping values on teamspeak i get a ~30ish ping but in my games while i run teamspeak i get high ping 160-200 and my internet is 4 megabytes download and 376 Kilobytes could teamspeak cause that big of a difference... i know there are some forums about ping but they seem to be about high on teamspeak not the other way around

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 15th, 2018, 12:09 PM
  2. [Request] Menu to plugin line testmodule menu ( can;t handle it)
    By Viziss in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 13th, 2015, 12:40 AM
  3. windows 8 pro 64 bit failure to start
    By kazenokizu in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2013, 10:38 PM
  4. Cannot start server from start menu
    By sitting duck in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 20th, 2010, 01:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •