Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7

    Push-To-Talk On, Still Thinks VAD is enabled instead.

    Hello, my Teamspeak client seems to think that Voice Activation detection is on when it is set to Push-To-Talk with Space as my hotkey. I can talk plainly as if I was using VAD, regardless of whether the button is pressed or not. How do I prevent this behavior? I have kind of a hot mic, and I don't want to annoy my clanmates and be kicked from the channel or server.

    Using client version 3.0.18.2, on Windows 7, capture mode is set to Direct Sound, Capture device set to Microphone (Realtek HD Audio), and is coming from a steelseries headset. PTT is selected, VAD while PTT is selected is disabled (unchecked).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    This will only work, when your current Capture & Hotkey profiles are the same in your bookmark as in the option menu.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This will only work, when your current Capture & Hotkey profiles are the same in your bookmark as in the option menu.
    Bookmark profile? Where would I find that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Capture & Hotkey profiles in your "bookmark" can be found under Bookmarks -> Manage Bookmarks (More enabled).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Capture & Hotkey profiles in your "bookmark" can be found under Bookmarks -> Manage Bookmarks (More enabled).
    The Bookmarks section you describe doesn't give me the option to change any of my profiles, only "Default", and "None".

    EDIT: Now that I look at it with some free time, the Default profile is the one with these settings selected (PTT activated, etc), and that profile is what has been selected in the Bookmarks section by default, with no other profiles even existing. So it can't be a problem between Capture profiles in Options and Bookmarks
    Last edited by Ultralazuli; December 3rd, 2015 at 11:49 PM. Reason: Had some free time to look at things a bit more critically.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    In that case i'm out of any ideas.
    Please send me your settings.db in a private message (the identities and passwords and URLs are not stored in that file). I like to test that with your settings.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    In that case i'm out of any ideas.
    Please send me your settings.db in a private message (the identities and passwords and URLs are not stored in that file). I like to test that with your settings.
    Where would I find that specific file? Is it in the primary installation folder?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    You could have used the normal search feature for windows already :/

    It **can be** stored under
    1. %APPDATA%\TS3Client in the main folder
    or 2. In the config folder in program's folder..
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Thank you for the DB.

    The client only activates my voice, when i press the Space key.
    It stays active for one more second after releasing the Space key.

    This is what is also setup in your capture profile: "Delay releasing Push-To-Talk" = 1 second.
    Name:  ptt delay 1 second.png
Views: 905
Size:  40.2 KB
    Deactivate or set a lower value for the delay and it will not feel like it is VAD.

    //Question: Is space really a good idea? it's one of the most used key on a keyboard and will activate everytime you type something and this will annoy users.
    You may use Space + a second key to fix this.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Thank you for the DB.

    The client only activates my voice, when i press the Space key.
    It stays active for one more second after releasing the Space key.

    This is what is also setup in your capture profile: "Delay releasing Push-To-Talk" = 1 second.
    Name:  ptt delay 1 second.png
Views: 905
Size:  40.2 KB
    Deactivate or set a lower value for the delay and it will not feel like it is VAD.

    //Question: Is space really a good idea? it's one of the most used key on a keyboard and will activate everytime you type something and this will annoy users.
    You may use Space + a second key to fix this.
    I'm not entirely sure you understand, the PTT option being selected has no effect, read: Regardless of whether I push the button or not, even if I never push it, it still transmits. I will reduce the delay size, but again, it transmits regardless of whether the button is pressed or not.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    I could not reproduce this with your databse as said above.
    it only did send, when i pressed the space button on my keyboard.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I could not reproduce this with your databse as said above.
    it only did send, when i pressed the space button on my keyboard.
    So the answer right now is that there's no way for me to fix this?

    If so, fine. It really sucks that a program won't do what it's supposed to do. But I suppose nothing can be done about it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Your case is the only one i know so far where VAD is activated, when PTT is set in options.
    And i could not verify that on my pc with your settings.db.

    Maybe something sends the Space key all the time without the feature to create a space in chats
    -> Try another Hotkey or Hotkeys in combination
    -> Try another Hotkey mode under Settings -> Options -> Hotkeys
    -> Remove the hotkey and check if you still can talk (Please remove it under Hotkeys tab)
    -> Unplug unneeded usb devices

    -> Try a complete fresh install (by renaming settings.db)
    -> Install all OS and driver updates
    -> Check your computer for viruses or bots etc.

    I have no idea left to add here.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Your case is the only one i know so far where VAD is activated, when PTT is set in options.
    And i could not verify that on my pc with your settings.db.

    Maybe something sends the Space key all the time without the feature to create a space in chats
    -> Try another Hotkey or Hotkeys in combination
    -> Try another Hotkey mode under Settings -> Options -> Hotkeys
    -> Remove the hotkey and check if you still can talk (Please remove it under Hotkeys tab)
    -> Unplug unneeded usb devices

    -> Try a complete fresh install (by renaming settings.db)
    -> Install all OS and driver updates
    -> Check your computer for viruses or bots etc.

    I have no idea left to add here.
    Thank you for trying dante, I won't fault you for that. I will try these suggestions when I have time.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Computer thinks Im holding down keys while push to talk
    By Vancer2 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 15th, 2015, 08:42 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 10th, 2014, 05:12 PM
  3. Max Idle Time Exceed/Talk with push to talk
    By Marcilio in forum Permission System
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 11th, 2011, 05:33 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 29th, 2011, 02:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •